Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen äter nötkött."

Translation:The man eats beef.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Rooney92
Rooney92

Does nöt mean cow? Since meat isnt accepted im assuming kött is meat and nötkött is cow meat or beef. But i might be over simplifying it.

2 years ago

Franklin13David

the pronunciation is ''notch- ot'' am i right??

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah roughly, you have a recording here.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is a tk always the sh sound? Is there a general rule why we hear the sh here?

Thank you

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, k is ’soft’, i.e. sounds roughly like a sh-sound in front of e i y ä ö with some exceptions.

3 years ago

ShannonHerman
ShannonHerman

Whenever there is a k in front of an ö it's always pronounced like 'sh'.

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Not in words like "kö", "kex" and one of the words spelled "kör"... :-)

2 months ago

N1ckHD
N1ckHD

Does someone knows what gender is nötkött ? En or ett ?

3 years ago

srchadd

Kött is ett (the meat = köttet), so I can only assume nötkött would be the same.

3 years ago

Zht47

what's difference between man and mannen?

1 year ago

Angela1279

Mannen is "the man" man is just "man"

4 months ago

LeeiinadBr

I think that "Mannen" (= the man) is to point out a specific man. Not entirely sure, if I'm wrong, someone please correct me cause I would love to know

9 months ago

Allita9

"Män" is "men", and "Mannen" is "The man "

9 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

To me, the 'k' in 'nötkött' sounds exactly like the German 'ch' in 'Mädchen'.

8 months ago

Lucas_zzZ
Lucas_zzZ

It is totally diffrent, German ich sound is pronounced as /ç/, Swedish tj sound is pronounced as /ɕ/.

2 months ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Depends on where in Sseden you are... On the west coast "kött" is pronounced with the same sh-sound as in English 'shot', whereas it would be the same as the English ch-sound in chip on the island of Öland in the southeast.

2 months ago

LaniTatrai

what is the difference between this type of beef and oxkott

7 months ago

lagolas2010

I might be little off the topic here but should the "Ö" letter sound like russian "Ё"?

5 months ago

lagolas2010

Like in "Мёртвый" for example

5 months ago

Angela1279

So in this phrase we are told "the man eats/is eating beef."

Is this only as an active phrase that is happening currently or a general statement such as ideologically the man eats /doesn't about eating beef? Or both?

4 months ago

dindalatifa
dindalatifa

It can be either one of the 2. There is no such thing as present continuous tense in Swedish. So simple present tense in Swedish can be present continuous or simple present tense in English.

And sorry if there are errors, not a native English speaker

3 months ago