1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter nötkött."

"Mannen äter nötkött."

Translation:The man eats beef.

November 28, 2014

21 Comments


MetroWestJP

To me, the 'k' in 'nötkött' sounds exactly like the German 'ch' in 'Mädchen'.


CaliforniaNorma

This is helpful!


Rooney92

Does nöt mean cow? Since meat isnt accepted im assuming kött is meat and nötkött is cow meat or beef. But i might be over simplifying it.


Thomas_Sweet

Kött is meat and nötkött is specifically beef. I'm not sure what nöt means on it's own.


JGemini14

Im beginning to not like the word nötkött, and others like it. Never understand on how to say it.


N1ckHD

Does someone knows what gender is nötkött ? En or ett ?


srchadd

Kött is ett (the meat = köttet), so I can only assume nötkött would be the same.


Athalwulfaz

Interesting etymology: nöt = English 'neat', which was the name for a domesticated animal equivalent to 'livestock'. Kött, like Norwegian kjøtt (English 'ket', all from Old Norse 'kjǫt') means meat/flesh and comes from the same root as English 'to cut'.

So nötkött is a 'neatcut' or 'neatket' - livestock-meat.


Zht47

what's difference between man and mannen?


Angela1279

Mannen is "the man" man is just "man"


LeeiinadBr

I think that "Mannen" (= the man) is to point out a specific man. Not entirely sure, if I'm wrong, someone please correct me cause I would love to know


Allita99

"Män" is "men", and "Mannen" is "The man "


PaintGirl1

It sounds to me like someone slurring the words 'not yet' together. ("Notchyet"). It could be the audio. Am I way off base here?


OwainLlyfr

Well - the first bit is a bit off, but the ending part is closer than you think initially.

The bluring is a good idea. If you take the words "nerd" and "yet" you get even closer - "nerdyet" -> "nerchyet" -> "nechyet" (keep the vowel sound from "nerd" but get rid of the 'r' sound). Another combination could be "Nerd"+"you"+"a"+"hot" -> "Nerdy"+"a"+"ot" -> "Nerch"+"a"+"t" -> "Nech"+"a"+"t" (keeping the vowel sound from "nerd"). The sound for "a" needs to be the one you have in "a song" (the "schwa" sound") and not an open 'a' like in "at" nor the sound when naming the letter 'a' in the alphabet ("ej").


Super-Svensk

You can listen to it pronounced here.


KleinSina

Is there any way to tell nötkött and fläskkött apart? I know they are totally different words but I always forget which belongs to which as the animals are also named completly differently! Is there any connection so it's easier to remember?


OwainLlyfr

Hmmm.....

Cows and similar animals are called "nötkreatur" in Swedish, which is why the meat from cows and similar animals is called "nötkött".

"Fläskkött" always come from animals that normally used to have more fat (like pigs) and where the meat would contain a "fläsksvål" (a strip of pure fat between the meat strips).

I guess you could use "fat" as a mnemonic for "fläsk" in "fläskkött", and think of "the mad cow disease" as a mnemonic for "nötkött" (using "nuts" as a false mnemonic between the two)? The Swedish word "nöt" means "nut", but only when used on its own.


BEENAPANDE10

youre super duper intelligent, genius and an expert in swedish


AyaMotawea2

Hwo we can say beef ? I can't get it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.