"Mannen äter nötkött."

Translation:The man is eating beef.

November 28, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MetroWestJP

To me, the 'k' in 'nötkött' sounds exactly like the German 'ch' in 'Mädchen'.


CaliforniaNorma

This is helpful!


Rooney92

Does nöt mean cow? Since meat isnt accepted im assuming kött is meat and nötkött is cow meat or beef. But i might be over simplifying it.


Over_Clover

Kött is meat and nötkött is specifically beef. I'm not sure what nöt means on it's own.


Athalawulfaz

It means cattle. The English cognate is 'neat', from a root meaning to use, enjoy or make use of. Both from Proto-Germanic nautą.


JoshYates95

That's interesting thank you!


JGemini14

Im beginning to not like the word nötkött, and others like it. Never understand on how to say it.


N1ckHD

Does someone knows what gender is nötkött ? En or ett ?


srchadd

Kött is ett (the meat = köttet), so I can only assume nötkött would be the same.


Athalawulfaz

Interesting etymology: nöt = English 'neat', which was the name for a domesticated animal equivalent to 'livestock'. Kött, like Norwegian kjøtt (English 'ket', all from Old Norse 'kjǫt') means meat/flesh and comes from the same root as English 'to cut'.

So nötkött is a 'neatcut' or 'neatket' - livestock-meat.


PaintGirl1

It sounds to me like someone slurring the words 'not yet' together. ("Notchyet"). It could be the audio. Am I way off base here?


OwainLlyfr

Well - the first bit is a bit off, but the ending part is closer than you think initially.

The bluring is a good idea. If you take the words "nerd" and "yet" you get even closer - "nerdyet" -> "nerchyet" -> "nechyet" (keep the vowel sound from "nerd" but get rid of the 'r' sound). Another combination could be "Nerd"+"you"+"a"+"hot" -> "Nerdy"+"a"+"ot" -> "Nerch"+"a"+"t" -> "Nech"+"a"+"t" (keeping the vowel sound from "nerd"). The sound for "a" needs to be the one you have in "a song" (the "schwa" sound") and not an open 'a' like in "at" nor the sound when naming the letter 'a' in the alphabet ("ej").


Zht47

what's difference between man and mannen?


Angela1279

Mannen is "the man" man is just "man"


LeeiinadBr

I think that "Mannen" (= the man) is to point out a specific man. Not entirely sure, if I'm wrong, someone please correct me cause I would love to know


Allita99

"Män" is "men", and "Mannen" is "The man "


KleinSina

Is there any way to tell nötkött and fläskkött apart? I know they are totally different words but I always forget which belongs to which as the animals are also named completly differently! Is there any connection so it's easier to remember?


OwainLlyfr

Hmmm.....

Cows and similar animals are called "nötkreatur" in Swedish, which is why the meat from cows and similar animals is called "nötkött".

"Fläskkött" always come from animals that normally used to have more fat (like pigs) and where the meat would contain a "fläsksvål" (a strip of pure fat between the meat strips).

I guess you could use "fat" as a mnemonic for "fläsk" in "fläskkött", and think of "the mad cow disease" as a mnemonic for "nötkött" (using "nuts" as a false mnemonic between the two)? The Swedish word "nöt" means "nut", but only when used on its own.


BEENAPANDE10

youre super duper intelligent, genius and an expert in swedish


AyaMotawea2

Hwo we can say beef ? I can't get it


SweedalFer

Can anyone pls tell me how to pronounce nötkött


PaulHimmb

i get the wrong answer if i type is eating for äter. Should this be right or what am i missing?


KarenJacks7

I typed "The man is eating beef." It was marked wrong. How to tell with no context?


Jennierose811242

I AM SO TIRED OF MS. RED!!!!! Why does she only pick on me??? ALWAYS!! No one else complains of her except me!! And she does this to me in every language I study!! All the time, not just occasionally. Why is no one answering me on this? I listen to the statement before AND after and my pronunciation is correct. And then there's the times she wrongs me before I make a sound, or after I make ONLY one or two sounds. These can't be wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.