"Mannen äter nötkött."

Translation:The man eats beef.

November 28, 2014

32 Comments


Rooney92

Does nöt mean cow? Since meat isnt accepted im assuming kött is meat and nötkött is cow meat or beef. But i might be over simplifying it.

January 29, 2016

Franklin13David

the pronunciation is ''notch- ot'' am i right??

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah roughly, you have a recording here.

November 28, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Is a tk always the sh sound? Is there a general rule why we hear the sh here?

Thank you

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, k is ’soft’, i.e. sounds roughly like a sh-sound in front of e i y ä ö with some exceptions.

January 12, 2015

ShannonHerman

Whenever there is a k in front of an ö it's always pronounced like 'sh'.

June 20, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Not in words like "kö", "kex" and one of the words spelled "kör"... :-)

July 9, 2018

N1ckHD

Does someone knows what gender is nötkött ? En or ett ?

May 2, 2015

srchadd

Kött is ett (the meat = köttet), so I can only assume nötkött would be the same.

June 22, 2015

Zht47

what's difference between man and mannen?

June 4, 2017

Angela1279

Mannen is "the man" man is just "man"

May 22, 2018

LeeiinadBr

I think that "Mannen" (= the man) is to point out a specific man. Not entirely sure, if I'm wrong, someone please correct me cause I would love to know

December 17, 2017

Allita99

"Män" is "men", and "Mannen" is "The man "

December 14, 2017

MetroWestJP

To me, the 'k' in 'nötkött' sounds exactly like the German 'ch' in 'Mädchen'.

January 12, 2018

lucaszchu

It is totally diffrent, German ich sound is pronounced as /ç/, Swedish tj sound is pronounced as /ɕ/.

June 27, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Depends on where in Sweden you are... On the west coast "kött" is pronounced with the same sh-sound as in English 'shot', whereas it would be the same as the English ch-sound in chip on the island of Öland in the southeast.

July 9, 2018

JoseeV64

Not the ch in ich, but in Mädchen.

October 14, 2018

LaniTatrai

what is the difference between this type of beef and oxkott

January 31, 2018

lagolas2010

I might be little off the topic here but should the "Ö" letter sound like russian "Ё"?

April 12, 2018

lagolas2010

Like in "Мёртвый" for example

April 12, 2018

Angela1279

So in this phrase we are told "the man eats/is eating beef."

Is this only as an active phrase that is happening currently or a general statement such as ideologically the man eats /doesn't about eating beef? Or both?

May 22, 2018

dindalatifa

It can be either one of the 2. There is no such thing as present continuous tense in Swedish. So simple present tense in Swedish can be present continuous or simple present tense in English.

And sorry if there are errors, not a native English speaker

June 10, 2018

talyamay

Your English is excellent

October 30, 2018

JessicaCri264769

Im beginning to not like the word nötkött, and others like it. Never understand on how to say it.

April 25, 2019

cataclysmia

You should allow cow meat because that is what nöttkött means. Or ground beef.

December 31, 2015

srchadd

I have seen beef translated as "biff" or "stek". Seems like stek=steak, but is biff also beef?

June 22, 2015

Anass90

I think what you are referring to is the "beefsteak", which is a cooked dish. However, "nötkött" is a raw beef. That's my assumption.

January 16, 2016

tjack87

I have seen 'bif' too and been told that beef is 'bif'. whats the difference between bif and notkott?

May 5, 2016

Saulo_Prado

Why not meat, or flesh?

May 3, 2015

Anass90

"Meat" would mean "kött"... I don't know about "flesh" :)

January 16, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.