"Non li ho voluti."

Translation:I have not wanted them.

July 8, 2013

30 Comments


cloclo15

I would also like to know why it is voluti and not voluto? I keep seeing examples of participles changing to match the gender/number when they are being used with avere, but the information I have read on this elsewhere suggests this should only happen when the verb essere is used? It is very confusing!

July 31, 2013

drugidomwpolsce

I found out! So it is because whenever you have a direct object pronoun in the third person (lo, la, li, le), you have to match the past participle to that pronoun. Since "li" means "them (masc.)", the past participle "voluto" must match "li". So, there you have it: "Non li ho voluti". (This is the case with either essere or avere.)

August 1, 2013

Duolessio

I confirm this, and I want to underline that it works for pronouns only, with a stereotypical example:

Non ho voluto gli spaghetti. Non li ho ho voluti.

March 17, 2016

springbett

What happens if you have essere+a clitic? Which one does it change to?

December 22, 2013

drugidomwpolsce

Pronouns take precedence. So either with essere or avere, the past participle must match the object pronoun in gender and number.

December 26, 2013

Duolessio

But you actually will never have essere + object pronoun, since essere is for intransitive verbs which, by definition, can't have a direct object.

March 17, 2016

ackworth

could I also translate it as 'I did not want them?

July 8, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, that works as well.

August 29, 2013

malcolmissimo

I suspect that 'did not want' (simple past tense) is used much much more than 'have not wanted' (present perfect tense) The latter may fit a few contexts, but mostly it's the mark of a non-native speaker. Duo repeats this fault in lots of other examples too; probably someone who thinks avere always means 'have', which isn't so in compound tenses.

August 30, 2018

ackworth

'I have not wanted them' sounds more like a continuous behaviour rather than a present perfect action.. Although I agree with the literal translation 'I did not want them' sounds more immediate.

July 8, 2013

italiaoo

Can I hear that "Non gli ho voluti." is wrong?

November 26, 2013

drugidomwpolsce

This is becuase gli is an indirect object. Your translation means "I did not want to him", which doesn't make sense. Indirect objects answer to whom or for whom, whereas direct objects answer who or what. So in this case, What do I want? NOT To whom do I want?

December 1, 2013

italiaoo

OK, I can infer that it cannot be "gli", but must be "li". Or rather I could if my Italian were already stable enough. But can I hear it? Is there an audible difference or does it sound exactly the same (and should sound exactly the same if pronounced properly)?

December 2, 2013

drugidomwpolsce

Basically, "gli' is more gutteral. It has a sound that is created farther back in the mouth, whereas "li" would sound just as it does in English. It takes a fluent speaker to demonstrate the difference.

December 4, 2013

confusedbeetle

For me the sound is made initially with the tip of the tongue at the front of the palate and then rolls to the sides of the tongue at the sides of the palate to blend in the y bit

December 4, 2013

italiaoo

So there is an audible difference, but it is rather a small one. Maybe a bit bigger than the difference in English pronunciation between "n" and "m". Yes?

December 5, 2013

confusedbeetle

I think it's more like " li"= straightforward "l " sound, and gli more like a combination of "l" and "y"

December 5, 2013

confusedbeetle

FAO Bunny 2013, yes thats the one, madrelingua do the bologna courses , online italian are affiliated and do the online, excellent, also listening exercises http://onlineitalianclub.com

December 1, 2013

Bunny2013

Thanks so much for the link to the free lessons. Great resource!

December 1, 2013

confusedbeetle

you're welcome

December 2, 2013

confusedbeetle

I have also had some Skype lessons from them

December 4, 2013

drugidomwpolsce

Why is it "voluti" instead of "voluto"? I thought that participles didn't change gender/number when used with avere.

July 22, 2013

confusedbeetle

They do when there is a pronoun involved

May 4, 2017

confusedbeetle

great thanks

August 17, 2013

iosonoyi

Doesn't "li" also mean ""you"? But when I put "I have not wanted you," it was marked wrong. How should I say "I have not wanted you" then?

November 12, 2014

drugidomwpolsce

Volere requires a direct object (pronoun that answers 'who?' or 'what?'). So, you must use the second person singular object in order to say "I have not wanted you." You would need to say "Non ti ho voluto." You might be thinking of 'gli' which sounds the same but means 'to you' instead. 'Li' only means 'them' (masculine).

November 14, 2014

iosonoyi

Grazie. Here is a lingot!

November 14, 2014

drugidomwpolsce

No, thank you!

November 15, 2014

mbmw514

Answer: i have not wanted them. Humm, this does not sound right.

May 4, 2017

confusedbeetle

Iagree, more like I did not want them

May 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.