"Jag har hundar."

Translation:I have dogs.

November 28, 2014

8 Comments


sarahfrench22

what if i want to say the dogs? is it hundaren?!

November 29, 2014

samulili

It is hundarna. -Ar for plural and -na for definitive in plural (in words whose plural marker is -or, -ar or -er).

November 29, 2014

sarahfrench22

yes i saw it in next lesson i was just rushing to know, tack sa mycket :)

November 30, 2014

TomasL91

Hi, I was just wondering why the plural form of "en hund" - "a dog" is "hundar". Is there some rule? I've learnt that suffix for plural -ar is present only in those en-words ending -e or -ing. For example en pojke ->pojkar, en utlänning -> utlänningar. Thank you :)

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”En”-words that end on consonants can also take either -ar or -er, but if they end on -e, they always take -ar.

November 28, 2014

jumpthewalls

It probably would have been better to ask sooner, but is jag really just pronounced "yo" because it definitely sounds that way

January 5, 2015

ncindric

yes, quite similar to pronounciation of swedish "yes"-Ja

January 20, 2015

SinancoTheBest

Hmm... The reason why it's not hunder is because "u" on hund is a deep sound? If that's the case it's similar to turkish, as words that have "a" "o" "u" on the last syllable get suffixes with "a" while those with "e" "i" "ö" get "e" suffixes

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.