"Jag har hundar."

Translation:I have dogs.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sarahfrench22

what if i want to say the dogs? is it hundaren?!

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

It is hundarna. -Ar for plural and -na for definitive in plural (in words whose plural marker is -or, -ar or -er).

3 years ago

sarahfrench22

yes i saw it in next lesson i was just rushing to know, tack sa mycket :)

3 years ago

TomasL91
TomasL91

Hi, I was just wondering why the plural form of "en hund" - "a dog" is "hundar". Is there some rule? I've learnt that suffix for plural -ar is present only in those en-words ending -e or -ing. For example en pojke ->pojkar, en utlänning -> utlänningar. Thank you :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”En”-words that end on consonants can also take either -ar or -er, but if they end on -e, they always take -ar.

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

It probably would have been better to ask sooner, but is jag really just pronounced "yo" because it definitely sounds that way

3 years ago

ncindric
ncindric

yes, quite similar to pronounciation of swedish "yes"-Ja

3 years ago

SinancoTheBest

Hmm... The reason why it's not hunder is because "u" on hund is a deep sound? If that's the case it's similar to turkish, as words that have "a" "o" "u" on the last syllable get suffixes with "a" while those with "e" "i" "ö" get "e" suffixes

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.