Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lemon is a fruit that I do not like."

Translation:El limón es una fruta que no me gusta.

5 years ago

13 Comments


4sily
4sily

Why does one need the definite article "el" here?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We always use article in the subject.

5 years ago

4sily
4sily

Thanks!

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I used to use google translator for help but it is lame. So i switched to spanishdict.com, and it used two examples. one with the article and one without. So I chose both answer boxes. Wrong

4 years ago

Cathyagony

why?also my question

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand: Correct solutions: • El limón es un fruto que no me gusta. • El limón es una fruta que no me gusta.

Fruto? Fruta?

I found that: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruto But I need a bit more explanations.

4 years ago

enwired
enwired

I seems that el fruto = a fruit (the fertilized ovary of a plant); la fruta = an edible fruit. So the everyday word is 'la fruta' but a botanist would speak about 'el fruto'

1 year ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

What is wrong with "que me no gusta"? The answer was "que no me gusta" I don't see the difference?

4 years ago

railrule
railrule

"que me no gusta" isn't right. "que no me gusta" is right

10 months ago

carlosjp0217

this should be accepted

3 years ago

luisd989

Ive never heard 'fruto' before and both my parents speak spanish.. It is always frutA

3 years ago

fractionjohn

"El limón es una fruta que yo no me gusta." It marked me wrong because I put the pronoun Yo in there. Is there a reason for this?

1 year ago

enwired
enwired

Should it be OK to say "una fruta que no quiero"?

1 year ago