Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does your stomach hurt?"

Translation:¿Te duele el estómago?

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


daniellberglund

What is wrong with "Tienes dolor en el estomago?"

6
Reply5 years ago

Willyiam
Willyiam

Flag it. It should be accepted, yes.

0
Reply4 years ago

Lxstimpson

Why wouldn't Dueles el estomago? be correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Dolorse is a reflexive verb that works like gustar.

Literally translated, it means "does your stomach hurt you"/"does it hurt you, your stomach?"

The conjugation of the verb depends on the thing giving/causing the pain. "Te duelen los dientes?" --> "do your teeth hurt?"

The "te" is what is used to indicate you are using the 2nd person informal.

"Nos duelen las manos?" --> do our hands hurt?

"Me duele la pierna" --> my knee hurts (it hurts me my knee)

1
Reply14 years ago

PaulVenton

why not, duele el estomago usted? as a question

0
Reply4 years ago

nueby
nueby

¿Le duele el estómago? should suffice.

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Les duele el estómago? is an accepted answer. Can someone address the "les" for me? Gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Les" would be for ustedes, plural.

1
Reply4 years ago

nankingbrown
nankingbrown

Why is se duele not acceptable?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos
1
Reply4 years ago