"Nu är skjortan ren igen."

Translation:Now the shirt is clean again.

November 29, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mark_hodges

Why does 'är' come before 'skjortan' here?


Lundgren8

Because Swedish has a rule called verb second (V2) which means that if you begin the sentence with an adverb like this (now) then the verb has to come afterwards in the second position.


Sjodni

Oh, that makes sense!


Yama842603

I know that it is not the cleanest/common English, but is there something orthographically/grammatically wrong with: Now is the shirt clean again.


mattheworb

Why is this "ren" and not "rena"? I mistakenly thought that a pleural/definite would be rena.


GlennaJo

I am intrigued to learn that ren means clean, pure And reindeer. It is a great reminder that reindeer had a Very special place in what is now Swedish culture.


Kim197311

When I saw the question, I was trying to figure out how to fit "reindeer" into the answer. I gave up and went with clean. Then I though I was losing my mind and mis-remembering the word for reindeer....


CornCurls

Without visual punctuation, how can you tell this isn't a question? I translated it as "Now is the shirt clean again?" Or are those kinds of questions not said in Swedish like they are in English?


LudwigXIV

Is it correct that the skj- gets pronounced as a fw- here rather than the usual hw- ?


kyle450849

How does the direct english translation translate to swedish? Eg. Now is the shirt clean?


AgarwaenGorthol

Can one also say "... igen ren", or is this not a valid word order?


CedSgm7N

Is the pronunciation for the word "ren" the same, whether it is referring to being clean or being a reindeer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.