"Nu är skjortan ren igen."

Translation:Now the shirt is clean again.

November 29, 2014

9 Comments


mark_hodges

Why does 'är' come before 'skjortan' here?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Because Swedish has a rule called verb second (V2) which means that if you begin the sentence with an adverb like this (now) then the verb has to come afterwards in the second position.

November 29, 2014

mark_hodges

Thanks again!

November 29, 2014

Sjodni

Oh, that makes sense!

December 4, 2014

LudwigXIV

Is it correct that the skj- gets pronounced as a fw- here rather than the usual hw- ?

October 17, 2015

mattheworb

Why is this "ren" and not "rena"? I mistakenly thought that a pleural/definite would be rena.

June 19, 2016

GlennaJo

I am intrigued to learn that ren means clean, pure And reindeer. It is a great reminder that reindeer had a Very special place in what is now Swedish culture.

June 7, 2017

Kim197311

When I saw the question, I was trying to figure out how to fit "reindeer" into the answer. I gave up and went with clean. Then I though I was losing my mind and mis-remembering the word for reindeer....

November 8, 2018

KoronaKorm

Without visual punctuation, how can you tell this isn't a question? I translated it as "Now is the shirt clean again?" Or are those kinds of questions not said in Swedish like they are in English?

September 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.