Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es su marido."

Translation:He is her husband.

5 years ago

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sys
sys

What's the difference between marido and esposo?

5 years ago

Royraju

It's just a cultural difference. In Spain, we usually say "marido", while in other countries "esposo" is more frequent.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

In Chile both are used.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I was speaking with a man from Venezuela at my step-son's wedding, and he had no idea what "marido" meant, but knew exactly what "esposo" was.

1 year ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

My Spanish teacher tells me that esposo is "officially" married whereas marido can have the connotation of sexual partner you may or may not be married to ("my man"). He says the female version of this would be "mi mujer".

4 years ago

sergal.nav
sergal.nav

it's the same, they are synonyms words, the small difference that could be, is that "marido" sounds and is more used like a formal way, while "esposo" is more informal, but both ones are right ;)

1 year ago

iweenus
iweenus

Is "su" specifically feminine in this case or is this translation just heteronormative? Could it technically be "his" or "their"?

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Su = their, her, his, its, and your (su de tú / su de usted).

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

small correction: it could not be su de tú -- that would be tu (pronounced the same, but written without the accent mark)

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

ok. good correction. Your car in Spanish "tu coche", or "su coche".

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it could be "his", "their", or "your".

5 years ago

WilliamDeaton1

Actually, I typed in your and it was not accepted...

1 year ago

mcbomya

What is the difference between "sus" and "su"?

4 years ago

dejongbrent

«Sus» modifies a plural noun, and «su» modifies a singular noun. Both can be translated "his", "her", "your", "its", or "their" depending on context.

4 years ago