"Die Ferien sind zu kurz."

Translation:The holidays are too short.

July 8, 2013

36 Comments


DMX1982

What's the difference between Ferien and Urlaub?

August 24, 2015

BillReason

Ferien is mainly used for school holidays, whereas Urlaub is mainly used for the holidays of workers.

November 18, 2018

rsail

DMX, you asked a very good question... no answers.

What's the difference between Ferien and Urlaub! (Any German speaker, please! )

September 26, 2018

ktwtennis

"The" should not be required here. No native speaker would say "the vacations"...

January 9, 2014

MrsBlakeney

I would go to Hawaii every holiday, except the vacations are too short.

November 27, 2014

lucia_mosquito

why "vacationS" is wrong, when we are using plural form "sind" ?

July 8, 2013

MementoM

"The vacations are too short." should be right.

July 8, 2013

Fred_Reimers

It should work now. I got it right and I put the same as you.

November 7, 2013

floaterions

dict.cc says that "Die Ferien" is a plural noun, meaning holiday. So why is "the holiday is too short" not accepted?

July 26, 2013

dnovinc

"The holiday is too short" is now accepted.

October 12, 2013

Manny4us

What's the singular version of "Farien"

July 6, 2014

Fred_Reimers

"Ferien" is one of those words that are plural only.

July 7, 2014

AaronWalle2

Like "pants" auf Englisch.

March 14, 2015

rwhitlock

Not always. You might refer to "a pant leg".

January 17, 2017

WarrenBrow3

For some reason I can't comment on rwhitlock comment above but here goes:

rwhitlock - We are discussing the collective NOUN Ferien. The collective noun "pants" includes both legs. In your example you are using "pant" as an adjective.

December 9, 2017

Manny4us

Oooooooooh....

July 7, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

Because the sentence says "sind" which means are, and "The holiday are too short." doesn't make sense.

March 15, 2014

srinandhitha

the holiday are too short is wrong we must say the holidayS are too short OK?

June 29, 2014

Mart337658

No, that's not correct. We are going on holiday. The holiday was too short. We do not say we are going on holidays!!!!
We are on holiday. This holiday is too short. But you can say this holiday's too short.

February 16, 2019

ashtonconnor

"The holiday is too short" is incorrect because "sind" is plural. The only correct meaning of the sentence is a plural meaning.

"The holiday are too short" is incorrect grammatically, so "Die Ferien" must be translated as "The holidays" in this sentence.

October 27, 2017

shamimi

cause it is not acceptable

August 3, 2013

shamimi

cause it is talking about holidays in general, not a specific holiday!

August 3, 2013

Schneeeee

The holidays are so short. Why not?

August 8, 2014

hey.keith

The breaks are too short? What's wrong with that?

January 18, 2014

foloo

I guess this means holiday as in to a different country, not time off from something like a break.

July 16, 2014

ArvindhMani

Shouldn't "...too small" be accepted?

September 22, 2014

Pisan_de_Paris

I would not accept that as a correct English translation. We speak of the passage of time as "short" or "long", not "small" or "large".

October 23, 2014

ArvindhMani

Agreed. Small serves only to confuse the reader. Thank you! :)

October 23, 2014

NuhahOmar

It said my answer was wrong because i put in "so" instead of "too"!!

April 6, 2015

RafaRiff

Immer sind sie zu kurz.

May 5, 2015

harish.kri1

The holidays are very short.. But got wrong

July 23, 2015

20sanket

Same here. I think it would be right since it makes sense in English

November 18, 2017

ThatOneClynch

So can this be used to say that the break (from school, work etc.) is too short and/or the vacation is too short? Here in Ireland a holiday means both things.

August 2, 2016

Ferid1453

Say that to the teachers

July 14, 2018

DianaLawho

THE VACATIONS ARE VERY SHORT was marked wrong.

April 13, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

I think that was marked wrong not because of 'vacations' but because you used the word 'very'. I think duolingo wants you to use 'too' for 'zu'

August 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.