1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen äter ett äpple till."

"Älgen äter ett äpple till."

Translation:The moose eats another apple.

November 29, 2014

22 Comments


helloelly123

So "till" at the end means "another"?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, exactly. It’s a particular meaning of the word ”till”. Think of it as you add something TO what already was there. An audience often shouts ”en gång till!” (one more time).

November 29, 2014

helloelly123

Tack! Is the "till" stressed?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

It can be, just as you can stress ”another” in the English translation, but it doesn’t necessarily have to be.

November 29, 2014

_Avgust

Sorry for going off topic, but could that meaning of till be somehow connected with the expression "lycka till"?

May 13, 2015

Lundgren8

No, in that expression it just means ”to”. I can imagine that ”lycka till” was originally short for ”lycka till dig” (luck to you) or similar, though I’m not sure.

May 13, 2015

_Avgust

Actually, when I think better about it, it sounds very logical. :) Thank you.

May 14, 2015

ErixTheRed

En till was the first phrase i learned in Sweden. My bartender taught me.

September 30, 2015

Beanybadger

January 23, 2018

Sir_John4

Is there any difference between "till" at the end of sentence and "en annan"? Would "Älgen äter en annan äpple" mean the same?

November 2, 2016

StevenV13

I believed 'ett äpple till' means another (extra) apple while 'ett annat äpple' means another (different) apple.

August 7, 2017

AnitaVandi2

That is what I believe too. "ett annat äpple" : another apple and "ett äpple till" : an apple more.

May 20, 2019

ScotaMen10P

why do we keep getting the English translation of Moose is the only answer? The correct word is Elk!

August 1, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I have always found thar elk is accepted as an answer. Moose is not wrong either.

May 12, 2019

Yuki_Shiro

Is that possible: jag äter ett (1) äpplet till? Like the other apple

November 9, 2015

JoakimEk

If you want to say "I eat another apple (instead of the first one)", you say "Jag äter ett annat äpple". Or for determined "I eat the other apple", "Jag äter det andra äpplet"

September 15, 2017

SharinaCha

Is it right to say "jag skulle villa ha ett äpple till?

May 19, 2016

JoakimEk

Yes

September 15, 2017

Joshua118516

Why not just translate this word here "too" ? Makes way more sense

September 28, 2017

JohannDunn

That would imply that rhe moose eats the apple as well as someone else.

"The moose eats an apple again" might be more accurate, but still doesn't mean quite the same thing as "the moose eats another apple".

November 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

So why is annan translated as "another" when it usually has a different meaning in English?

May 12, 2019

layne712526

Try saying that 5 times fast!

(Surely, this is some kind of Swedish tongue twister.)

May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.