Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Älgen äter ett äpple till."

Translation:The moose eats another apple.

3 years ago

19 Comments


helloelly123
helloelly123

So "till" at the end means "another"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, exactly. It’s a particular meaning of the word ”till”. Think of it as you add something TO what already was there. An audience often shouts ”en gång till!” (one more time).

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Tack! Is the "till" stressed?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It can be, just as you can stress ”another” in the English translation, but it doesn’t necessarily have to be.

3 years ago

_Avgust
_Avgust

Sorry for going off topic, but could that meaning of till be somehow connected with the expression "lycka till"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, in that expression it just means ”to”. I can imagine that ”lycka till” was originally short for ”lycka till dig” (luck to you) or similar, though I’m not sure.

3 years ago

_Avgust
_Avgust

Actually, when I think better about it, it sounds very logical. :) Thank you.

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

En till was the first phrase i learned in Sweden. My bartender taught me.

2 years ago

Sir_John4

Is there any difference between "till" at the end of sentence and "en annan"? Would "Älgen äter en annan äpple" mean the same?

1 year ago

StevenV13

I believed 'ett äpple till' means another (extra) apple while 'ett annat äpple' means another (different) apple.

1 year ago

Beanybadger

6 months ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

Is that possible: jag äter ett (1) äpplet till? Like the other apple

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

If you want to say "I eat another apple (instead of the first one)", you say "Jag äter ett annat äpple". Or for determined "I eat the other apple", "Jag äter det andra äpplet"

11 months ago

SharinaCha

Is it right to say "jag skulle villa ha ett äpple till?

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Yes

11 months ago

Joshua118516

Why not just translate this word here "too" ? Makes way more sense

10 months ago

JohannDunn

That would imply that rhe moose eats the apple as well as someone else.

"The moose eats an apple again" might be more accurate, but still doesn't mean quite the same thing as "the moose eats another apple".

8 months ago

layne712526

Try saying that 5 times fast!

(Surely, this is some kind of Swedish tongue twister.)

3 months ago

ScotaMen10P

why do we keep getting the English translation of Moose is the only answer? The correct word is Elk!

2 weeks ago