1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has given me the car."

"He has given me the car."

Translation:Hij heeft mij de auto gegeven.

November 29, 2014

4 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

geven aan = give to? is it always aan?

November 29, 2014

Simius

Yep.

November 29, 2014

BillofKempsey

Except that the alternative given was mij ... gegeven

December 12, 2014

Simius

Right. Just like in English where you can leave out the "to", the same is true in Dutch:

  • Hij heeft de auto aan mij gegeven - He has given the car to me
  • Hij heeft mij de auto gegeven - He has given me the car

What I meant is that no other preposition is used to translate "give to".

December 12, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.