"Barerna är öppna hela natten."

Translation:The bars are open all night.

November 29, 2014

13 Comments


dajiang

I wrote "all the night" and it says wrong, but I think natten refers to "the night".

January 14, 2015

Adrianxu_

Me too

April 30, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

Just a culture question... Is this true in Sweden? Are there lots of 24 hour bars, and is drinking a big part of the culture as it is in places like Germany?

February 14, 2015

HugoZw

Short answer: Nej.

Here in Göteborg bars close early at like 1 AM, some 'clubs' stay open till 4. Alcohol is too expensive here anyway :p

October 31, 2018

stockholmer

1AM? now this is a shock...

January 27, 2019

Ethanxman

Wouldn't it be "barerna är öppna den hela natten," or is that not right?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Some adjectives don’t need the den/det article and ”hel” is one of them.

November 29, 2014

Ethanxman

Is there anywhere where I could get a list of them?

November 29, 2014

Ezra746950

What part of speech is öppna in this sentence? An adverb or an adjective or is it the infinitive of the verb, 'att oppna'. If the subject were an ett noun, singular, would the sentence read, Huset är öppet..., but if plural, definite, Husen är oppna... ?

April 5, 2017

SunnySundquist

when do you use ''har öppna'' and when ''är öppna''?

June 17, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Why is "whole night" wrong?

June 28, 2018

don290238

Same meaning

December 29, 2018

StefAlf

Wrong, in sweden everything closes at 2 :D

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.