1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Alléerna är gröna."

"Alléerna är gröna."

Translation:The avenues are green.

November 29, 2014

47 Comments


Arnauti

This is en allé:

Read about the English word avenue here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avenue_%28landscape%29


JYH6UtXB

Thanks for the clarification (& image!). However, even the Wikipedia article specifically mentions "The Avenues" in San Francisco, where I live, and I need to report that they are not lovely, narrow tree-lined paths. They are large, busy thoroughfares, sans trees. So, in Sweden, is what is pictured above what an 'avenue' means? Also, if 'allé' is the word for avenue, what is the word for 'alley?' For whatever it's worth, google translate seems to think they are the same thing which, in English, is kinda crazy as they are so different from each other (not too unlike how moose are not elk: I'm trying to let go, but... ).


devalanteriel

Yeah, but the mention on Wikipedia is in the section which explains how "avenue" is also used as a street name, in addition to the "aligned with trees" sense.


yellkaa

Thank you for having the é button on Duolingo, but is there any way to find it on standart Swedish keyboard to use outside of it, or you just remember the alt-code for it, or just write is as simple 'e' while talking in web?


mkmunzert

Alt+130 should give you a "é", if you haven't found that already (:


Valthrendir

or press the apostrophe (= ' ) and subsequently type an e


Mercalyn

Wow! That trick works for standard US keyboard in Swedish as well. Fantastik, tack.


telemetry

I don't know about the Swedish keyboard, but with some of them you can use the Alt key on the right (might be labelled Alt Gr) and e to add the accent. Ctrl + Alt + e might work too, try it out!

This is one way touchscreens are massively more useful, I'm spoiled by custom keyboards for every language (*´∀`)♪


JYH6UtXB

Also, if you're using a Mac, it's option+e > e.


Ethanxman

What does that accent mean?


Lundgren8

It means that that syllable is stressed, it’s typically found in French loanwords: allé, armé, idé, buffé, filé etc.


Ethanxman

Ok thanks, does it not have an accent when it's just en alle, or does it only bear an accent when you add stuff?


Arnauti

It always has the accent. en allé, allén, alléer, alléerna.


Sjodni

But, it isn't a Swedish letter, so is this a word borrowed from french, like how in english we borrow the word résumé from french?


Arnauti

@s.wilhelmy0247: exactly! Have a lingot!


EmmaMrk1

Okay but do we have to write the accent? Because I know in English we have résumé, but everyone just writes resume...will that be the same sort of thing in swedish or should we treat it like the ö, ä, and å as just another character that is not used as often?


devalanteriel

If the word has an é in Swedish, writing e is a misspelling.

The é is not a letter in its own right, though, unlike åäö which are.


jhlouise

I'm always so tempted to write "alleyways" for this. I've done it way too many times!


Ramsfan1

Is this one of the French imports from having a French king of Sweden in the nineteenth century? Adrian


Zmrzlina

No, it's not that simple. Swedish borrowed heavily from French primarily in and around the 1700s due to the immense prestige and cultural dominance of France during those times. The imported king-to-be Jean-Baptiste, who took the name Karl Johan upon ascension to the Swedish throne, was rather late compared to a lot of French borrowings into Swedish.


Cheryl618

Thanks for the info about allé and the accent on the e. I saw that button come up under the typing field a few lessons ago, but I hadn't seen it used yet and I thought I had missed something!


HPFoley

About the acute accent: Sometimes the accent mark is used in other languages to distinguish between homophones. For instance, in Spanish el means the (singular, masculine), while él means he. Is the acute accent ever used like that in Swedish?


Mercalyn

I really don't think so, it seems to be only used for borrowed french words. In fact, there is no é key, its a combination of ´´ and e keys on the keyboard that make it.


HPFoley

Det är intressant. Tack!


Baba7249

The program gave me "alleys" as correct translation - might be good to tighten up permitted variations? On mobile so no screenshot.


Arnauti

Google tells us that an alternative meaning of alley is 'a path lined with trees, bushes, or stones', so unfortunately I think we'll have to accept that. I say unfortunately because this may be confusing to learners since the basic meaning of alley would be gränd in Swedish.


historicbruno

I don't agree that it should be accepted. Not only is it confusing, but a path is not the same thing as a road or street. Surely there is a better word in Swedish for a tree-lined path (e.g. in a garden)? Nobody would ever call a tree-lined road an "alley" in English, because that's not what it is. DuoLingo suggests the correct translation of "Alléerna är gröna" is "The alleys are green", which is just wrong anyway you look at it.


EvelynOlson0

I think there is something wrong with pronunciation here... I was doing the microphone thing, and I pressed the play button then the speak button, and I didn't say anything, yet it marked the "är" word as wrong...


RenzoNS

allé = avenue = boulevard?


devalanteriel

Please see the top comment to this thread.


TopRival75

So an allé could be a walkway or a roadway, as long as it's lined with trees?


devalanteriel

Absolutely.


TopRival75

Turns out that's what "avenue" means in English, too. I am just now learning this after 42 years of speaking English.


devalanteriel

It's hardly the most common word, to be fair, though. :)


TopRival75

I always thought it was synonymous with "street".


kiteo

It does seem to be one of the many urban road labels seemingly used randomly; street, road, avenue, grove, way...


Talei16

I never learned of a letter "é" in the Swedish alphabet.


devalanteriel

It's not actually in the alphabet, but it occurs in a few French loanwords.


purplelotus88

There's so much French in Swedish.


GaryAxelson

Why not aveny? Norstedt defines it as avenue.


devalanteriel

I'm not sure what's accepted in reverse, but this is the "translate into English" exercise.


GaryAxelson

Sorry. My answer to the exercise was correct, but I had used aveny on an earlier English to Swedish exercise and it was accepted. Should have posted there with this question, but I was curious just now. Aveny sounds "everyday" to me, but alleerna struck me as "highbrow." :-)


devalanteriel

Ah. :)

If anything, I'd say it's the other way around - aveny sounds like a huge, pompous thing you'll find in major cities, while I'd expect to find an allé anywhere, really. I exaggerate a little, but that's the general gist.


Carol353382

what is the difference between boulevard and allée? I thought allée was a broad street like a boulevard.


Denis_US

Är flowd in with Alléerna so its hard yp hear.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.