"Alléerna är gröna."

Translation:The avenues are green.

November 29, 2014

42 Comments


Arnauti

This is en allé:

Read about the English word avenue here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avenue_%28landscape%29

May 4, 2015

yellkaa

Thank you for having the é button on Duolingo, but is there any way to find it on standart Swedish keyboard to use outside of it, or you just remember the alt-code for it, or just write is as simple 'e' while talking in web?

February 18, 2015

mkmunzert

Alt+130 should give you a "é", if you haven't found that already (:

February 19, 2015

Valthrendir

or press the apostrophe (= ' ) and subsequently type an e

February 27, 2015

Mercalyn

Wow! That trick works for standard US keyboard in Swedish as well. Fantastik, tack.

May 19, 2015

telemetry

I don't know about the Swedish keyboard, but with some of them you can use the Alt key on the right (might be labelled Alt Gr) and e to add the accent. Ctrl + Alt + e might work too, try it out!

This is one way touchscreens are massively more useful, I'm spoiled by custom keyboards for every language (*´∀`)♪

March 20, 2016

illumillama

I'm always so tempted to write "alleyways" for this. I've done it way too many times!

December 2, 2015

Ethanxman

What does that accent mean?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

It means that that syllable is stressed, it’s typically found in French loanwords: allé, armé, idé, buffé, filé etc.

November 29, 2014

Ethanxman

Ok thanks, does it not have an accent when it's just en alle, or does it only bear an accent when you add stuff?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

It always has the accent. en allé, allén, alléer, alléerna.

November 29, 2014

Ethanxman

Thanks :)

November 29, 2014

Sjodni

But, it isn't a Swedish letter, so is this a word borrowed from french, like how in english we borrow the word résumé from french?

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

@s.wilhelmy0247: exactly! Have a lingot!

December 6, 2014

EmmaMrk1

Okay but do we have to write the accent? Because I know in English we have résumé, but everyone just writes resume...will that be the same sort of thing in swedish or should we treat it like the ö, ä, and å as just another character that is not used as often?

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

If the word has an é in Swedish, writing e is a misspelling.

The é is not a letter in its own right though, unlike åäö which are.

April 15, 2018

Ramsfan1

Is this one of the French imports from having a French king of Sweden in the nineteenth century? Adrian

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's not that simple. Swedish borrowed heavily from French primarily in and around the 1700s due to the immense prestige and cultural dominance of France during those times. The imported king-to-be Jean-Baptiste, who took the name Karl Johan upon ascension to the Swedish throne, was rather late compared to a lot of French borrowings into Swedish.

July 13, 2015

Cheryl618

Thanks for the info about allé and the accent on the e. I saw that button come up under the typing field a few lessons ago, but I hadn't seen it used yet and I thought I had missed something!

March 1, 2015

HPFoley

About the acute accent: Sometimes the accent mark is used in other languages to distinguish between homophones. For instance, in Spanish el means the (singular, masculine), while él means he. Is the acute accent ever used like that in Swedish?

July 8, 2015

Mercalyn

I really don't think so, it seems to be only used for borrowed french words. In fact, there is no é key, its a combination of ´´ and e keys on the keyboard that make it.

July 8, 2015

HPFoley

Det är intressant. Tack!

July 9, 2015

Baba7249

The program gave me "alleys" as correct translation - might be good to tighten up permitted variations? On mobile so no screenshot.

August 21, 2015

Arnauti

Google tells us that an alternative meaning of alley is 'a path lined with trees, bushes, or stones', so unfortunately I think we'll have to accept that. I say unfortunately because this may be confusing to learners since the basic meaning of alley would be gränd in Swedish.

August 21, 2015

historicbruno

I don't agree that it should be accepted. Not only is it confusing, but a path is not the same thing as a road or street. Surely there is a better word in Swedish for a tree-lined path (e.g. in a garden)? Nobody would ever call a tree-lined road an "alley" in English, because that's not what it is. DuoLingo suggests the correct translation of "Alléerna är gröna" is "The alleys are green", which is just wrong anyway you look at it.

December 31, 2017

EvelynOlson0

I think there is something wrong with pronunciation here... I was doing the microphone thing, and I pressed the play button then the speak button, and I didn't say anything, yet it marked the "är" word as wrong...

January 4, 2016

RenzoNS

allé = avenue = boulevard?

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Please see the top comment to this thread.

February 17, 2017

Richi140710

I have the é in spanish keyboard.

October 28, 2016

Talei16

I never learned of a letter "é" in the Swedish alphabet.

December 26, 2016

devalanteriel

It's not actually in the alphabet, but it occurs in a few French loanwords.

February 17, 2017

purplelotus88

There's so much French in Swedish.

April 3, 2018

TopRival75

So an allé could be a walkway or a roadway, as long as it's lined with trees?

April 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Absolutely.

April 4, 2018

TopRival75

Turns out that's what "avenue" means in English, too. I am just now learning this after 42 years of speaking English.

April 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's hardly the most common word, to be fair, though. :)

April 4, 2018

TopRival75

I always thought it was synonymous with "street".

April 4, 2018

kiteo

It does seem to be one of the many urban road labels seemingly used randomly; street, road, avenue, grove, way...

August 5, 2018

GaryAxelson

Why not aveny? Norstedt defines it as avenue.

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not sure what's accepted in reverse, but this is the "translate into English" exercise.

April 26, 2018

GaryAxelson

Sorry. My answer to the exercise was correct, but I had used aveny on an earlier English to Swedish exercise and it was accepted. Should have posted there with this question, but I was curious just now. Aveny sounds "everyday" to me, but alleerna struck me as "highbrow." :-)

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah. :)

If anything, I'd say it's the other way around - aveny sounds like a huge, pompous thing you'll find in major cities, while I'd expect to find an allé anywhere, really. I exaggerate a little, but that's the general gist.

April 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.