Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats a sandwich."

Translation:La mujer come un emparedado.

5 years ago

12 Comments


beauwoods

In Mexico a "torta" is a sandwich.

5 years ago

hs3663

there is no REAL word for sandwich in Spanish

4 years ago

annecan444

That's what I put just to see whether they would accept it but they didn"t. I've ordered a torta (sandwich) in Mexico many times.

4 years ago

ashley2446

you can also say sándwich in stead of emparedado

4 years ago

kibermiaf

In Barcelona I heard only "bocadillo" or "bocata"

5 years ago

El001

why do we use "un" instead of "una"

5 years ago

DaVince22

I find that words that end with 'o'(diario,emparedado,libro,pollo) are all masculine, so you use 'un'. And words that end with 'a'(manzana) are all female, so you use 'una' There probably are exceptions, but for now I use this as a guideline.

4 years ago

rspreng

because emparedado is masculine and takes un. Articles (el, la, un, una) must agree with the noun in number and gender

5 years ago

BarryandO

Here in barcelona it is bocadillo.

4 years ago

rgoodridge7

I don't get how sanwich is a masculine word

4 years ago

realSculptor

It's masculine because it has a masculine ending: o.

4 years ago

ghedali

I put sándwich , it's accepted

4 years ago