Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres alto, pero él es todavía más alto."

Translation:You are tall, but he is even taller.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Zaaffraan

I can't figure out why I was marked wrong for this: "You are tall, but he is taller yet."

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Yeah, was marked wrong for "...but he is yet taller", which is also correct. Basically means "still" with emphasis on comparison

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You're right. It should ba reported so they could fix it.

3 years ago

swingophelia

Seems fine to me (native English speaker).

4 years ago

AlonsoIbat
AlonsoIbat

Seems like the most natural translation to me, but then again it was the one I opted for.

3 years ago

MatthewRau1

Probably because no one ever says this in English (Native English Speaker)

2 years ago

burgues92

why cant i say 'he is even more tall' it means the same as taller.

5 years ago

u2legend

I think because "taller" is correct English whereas "more tall" isn't.

4 years ago

MikeMinogue

True.

4 years ago

Neptune

The comparative of one syllable adjectives in English are formed by adding -er. Even more tall, is wrong. :)

4 years ago

blizzy22

Could I use "aun" instead of "todavia?"

5 years ago

Royraju

Yes, you could say "Eres alto, pero él es aun más alto" or "Eres alto, pero él es más alto aun".

5 years ago

CyanJoke

Gracias mucho!

3 years ago

Royraju

De nada, CyanJoke. :)

Better: "Muchas gracias" ;)

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Gracias!

3 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

3 years ago

Onehelluvagirl

I said, "You are tall, but he is taller still." Hmm.

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Report it as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

aparidon

I said the same. I dont understand whats wrong with that translation.

4 years ago

froheke

You are high, but he is more high. This should be an acceptable answer, lol.

4 years ago

MikeMinogue

No. High implies something completly different from tall. On the high table at an Oxford college there might be a tall candlestick.

4 years ago

chaolan77

The literal translation should be: "You are tall, but he is yet even taller."

4 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

How about, "You are tall, but he is much taller"?

5 years ago

u2legend

Probably not quite right because you are using the "mas" to create "taller" from tall. Therefore, you'd be using the same word again to create "much".

4 years ago

chaolan77

That would imply that he is significantly taller and therefore would change the meaning.

4 years ago

megustamivida

I think this sentence does not give degree. Perhaps he is taller by only the tiniest bit, measured with lasers. Mucho mas alto, would be how I would say "much taller" in spanish. But of course, I have no actual idea whether that is correct or not. I say a lot of things wrong when I talk to native speakers, but if they get my meaning, I'm okay with that. (for now)

4 years ago

Tulipilot

I think that legend is correct. s/he is using "mas" for "much" in the sense of "more"...which sounds correct in English.

4 years ago

magiaaron
magiaaron

I came up with "You are tall, but he is still much taller." Does that work as well? Duolingo says no, but I know it doesn't take all translations? Any help?

4 years ago

kiraly

How come "you are tall, HOWEVER he is even taller" is not correct?

4 years ago

Talae
Talae

"You are tall, but he still is taller" is rejected, is it wrong in any way ?

3 years ago

Ransomthepill

I wrote " but he is yet taller" and it marked me wrong. can you help?

2 years ago

george455805

So... tall yet = taller

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

is adding an adverb(much) wrong? DL?

1 year ago

JessieZausome
JessieZausome

"You are tall but he is taller." Marked wrong. Someone please explain.

1 year ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Why was much taller incorrect?

3 months ago