Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De oude man woont in het bos."

Translation:The old man lives in the forest.

3 years ago

7 Comments


J-Martinez66
J-Martinez66

This might be strange but I was able to make a connection with the Dutch word "bos" which means forest because I know the word "bosque" which means forest in Spanish as well. This is random, but I thought this connection was pretty cool! : )

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

It's not random at all - the dutch word surely derives from a romanic origin (latin: boscus, spanish: bosque, french: bois, italian: bosco). And i'm as well quite sure that it was in fact spanish who worked as a "donor" in this case (due to historical relationships).

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The Spanish did not work as a "donor" as the word was already in use long before the Spanish occupation of the Netherlands. The reason why they are alike is because they share the same origin, namely Proto-Germanic (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/buskaz), and more specificly after that Old Frankish.

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Good to know. Interesting to see a change of meaning occur on the romanic (influenced) side, while it remained stable on the germanic side.

2 years ago

reventador
reventador

You'll see some common words between most of the European languages, and it doesn't always have to mean one language took it from another because all of them (apart from Basque, Turkish, Finnish, Hungarian, Estonian and maybe a few less notable minority languages) originated from the same Proto-Indo-European language. As a Polish native speaker I was once amazed how similar is Sanskrit in relation to Slavic languages. But once you know they've both originated from Proto-Indo-European, it becomes clear why it happened. For example, the word "son" is similar in many languages (Dutch: "zoon", Polish: "syn", Lithuanian: "sūnus" ) not because one European language took it from another, but because it comes from Proto-Indo-European "sūnús".

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay so I'm like obsessed with the Alpenzusjes because who isn't and I learned their song "hutje op de hei" which I guess means cabin in the woods... Is hei another word for woods/forest?

When I put hei into Google translate it gives me weird stuff but if I put hutje op de hei it gives me "cabin in the woods"... hei sounds cuter than bos too so...

Can a native speaker maybe explain the difference and which is more common? Is hei commonly accepted?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Hei or heide means heathland.

I think Google translates it like that because its the idiomatic translation (if you don't want to conform to society people will tell you to go live in 'a hutje op de hei', which is strange because heathlands are usually or maybe always restricted areas)

3 years ago