"Ciò che loro mi hanno detto non è vero."

Translation:What they told me is not true.

July 8, 2013

12 Comments


iElzC

I'm really confused on when to use Ciò and why...

July 7, 2014

felixreverett

I can explain this! Although I am relatively new to Italian, this is identical to Spanish:

"Ciò che loro mi hanno detto non è vero." Best translates to: "[That which] they have said [to] me is not true"

"Ciò" is used to indicate a thing, possibly an abstract noun. In this sentence it therefore references "that which" has been said to the speaker.

In Spanish "Ciò che" is "Lo que". Lo means "it/he/the" depending on context.

I would just remember "ciò que" separate from its literal meaning for now and treat it as "that which"

@Italian speakers: Am I correct in this assumption?

August 13, 2018

ToddDowty

Thank you.

April 12, 2019

cooper-ino

Same here

October 27, 2016

kmadams11

What about "What they have said to me is not right." It wasn't excepted, but what's wrong with it?

March 18, 2014

AriadnaSullivan

"Right" in Italian is giusto. They probably just thought that you were refering to that kind of right, and not "true''

September 22, 2016

Bunny2013

The first time through the printed words came up along with the spoken sentence. I didn't have to rely on the voice. Then when it came up a second time (after I flunked and repeated), there were no printed words to follow. And I agree that "detto" wasn't clear. To me it sounded like "bitto."

September 30, 2013

dmmaus

It accepts "what they said to me is not true", but not "what they said to me was not true". I think "was" is correct here, since they said it to me in the past.

October 23, 2013

M132T003C

The “is not true” refers to it being not true currently, not whether it was true or not at the time they said it. It is completely valid to have this sentence be partially in past tense and partially in present tense. Assuming Italian makes that distinction too, it is not correct to use “was” in the translation, considering that the original says “non è vero” in the present tense.

December 19, 2013

dmmaus

Hmm, fair argument. :-)

December 20, 2013

Carissa789117

What do you expect from the media? It doesn't fit the narrative.

May 27, 2018

SMCave

D should accept " what they have told me is not true"

September 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.