"Ciò che loro mi hanno detto non è vero."

Translation:What they told me is not true.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iElzC

I'm really confused on when to use Ciò and why...


felixreverett

I can explain this! Although I am relatively new to Italian, this is identical to Spanish:

"Ciò che loro mi hanno detto non è vero." Best translates to: "[That which] they have said [to] me is not true"

"Ciò" is used to indicate a thing, possibly an abstract noun. In this sentence it therefore references "that which" has been said to the speaker.

In Spanish "Ciò che" is "Lo que". Lo means "it/he/the" depending on context.

I would just remember "ciò que" separate from its literal meaning for now and treat it as "that which"

@Italian speakers: Am I correct in this assumption?


beloomonte

I am really grateful for you putting the equivalent word in Spanish, because many people here study multiple languages, so it's easier to just know that it means "lo" in Spanish ;)


MusicBee099

I assumed this too (because I also am decent at Spanish) but I'm still very confused as to when to use ciò rather than quel (because I've seen ciò che and quel che mean the same thing).


Ivitcyex

Thanks, I assumed it was lo que too.


SMCave

D should accept " what they have told me is not true"


CameronNed

I used "What they told me is isn't true." and D didn't like it.


kmadams11

What about "What they have said to me is not right." It wasn't excepted, but what's wrong with it?


ariadnasullivan

"Right" in Italian is giusto. They probably just thought that you were refering to that kind of right, and not "true''


Bunny2013

The first time through the printed words came up along with the spoken sentence. I didn't have to rely on the voice. Then when it came up a second time (after I flunked and repeated), there were no printed words to follow. And I agree that "detto" wasn't clear. To me it sounded like "bitto."


dmmaus

It accepts "what they said to me is not true", but not "what they said to me was not true". I think "was" is correct here, since they said it to me in the past.


M132T003C

The “is not true” refers to it being not true currently, not whether it was true or not at the time they said it. It is completely valid to have this sentence be partially in past tense and partially in present tense. Assuming Italian makes that distinction too, it is not correct to use “was” in the translation, considering that the original says “non è vero” in the present tense.


gjbaxter

What about 'The things they said to me are not true.'? Ah.. maybe not.. 'è' rather than sono, so singular subject. Sigh.


EveGriffin3

Crumbs! I still find the full speed diction too fast to catch all the words. It worries me - guess (even if Covid laws are relaxed) I'll be putting off the Italian holiday for a l-o-n-g time!


Teresa694536

that which they told me is not true was accepted meaning cio = that and che =what in inglish the sentence doesnt make sense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.