1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij wonen op de planeet Aard…

"Wij wonen op de planeet Aarde."

Translation:We live on the planet Earth.

November 29, 2014

5 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Ahhh aardbei is earth berry?


DogePamyuPamyu

In English we would say "We live on planet Earth" and wouldn't insert the "the" -- is the "the" necessary in Dutch in this case, or does this sentence mean "We live on the planet [called] Earth" or something?... Kinda awksauce.


Wicketd

It is necessary in Dutch. That particular example is an exception in the English language. Languages rarely translate word for word.


JordanCraw2

You can say either, really. I've heard it referred to as both "The planet earth" and "planet earth." We're not the only planet :D


CJ.Dennis

I'm the opposite of you. I'd much prefer to say "the planet Earth" and I find "planet Earth" slightly awkward.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.