"WijwonenopdeplaneetAarde."

Translation:We live on the planet Earth.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Ahhh aardbei is earth berry?

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

In English we would say "We live on planet Earth" and wouldn't insert the "the" -- is the "the" necessary in Dutch in this case, or does this sentence mean "We live on the planet [called] Earth" or something?... Kinda awksauce.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It is necessary in Dutch. That particular example is an exception in the English language. Languages rarely translate word for word.

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

You can say either, really. I've heard it referred to as both "The planet earth" and "planet earth." We're not the only planet :D

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I'm the opposite of you. I'd much prefer to say "the planet Earth" and I find "planet Earth" slightly awkward.

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik woon op de planeet Mars.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.