1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De tulp is een belangrijk ge…

"De tulp is een belangrijk gewas."

Translation:The tulip is an important crop.

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Crop might be a bad translation, or this might be a bad sentence...

Crop: a cultivated plant that is grown as food, especially a grain, fruit, or vegetable.

Tulips aren't grown as food... Is the sense of "crop" different in Dutch than English?


Wicketd

Generally when somebody speaks of a crop, they indeed talk about crops that end up as food. However, according to Merriam-Webster, a crop can refer to any plant or plant product that is grown by farmers. Tulips are indeed farmed and harvested, so even in English, this works. It really depends on the definition. It's most likely a gewas here to refer to the significance of the tulip as a product rather than it just being an important flower. The tulip is important to the Dutch economy, for example.


MentalPinball

just a silly example: play Farm Up (I think you can even download it for free), you'll see that among the crops you can plant there are roses and daisies.


kpelle27

Not always true - think of tobacco and cotton, the historic "cash crops" of the American South


banichka1

plant should also be accepted for gewas. but it was not


Wicketd

I disagree. Not all plants are crops.


AnneAmanda

I agree. A crop is something specifically cultivated on a large scale, not just any plant. Plus, crop indicates a large number of plants.


Unke317126

In German there is the very similar


Unke317126

..word "Gewãchs" and it has nothing to do with the use of the plant in question. It only says that it is "a growing thing".


DavidGille974090

This should not have a definite article in English, and if the crop is countable and has a plural it should be in the plural i.e. "Tulips are an important crop" or "Potatoes are an important crop" but "Wheat (which is not countable) is an important crop". The translation with "The tulip is" seems wrong to me in native English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.