1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have several aunts."

"I have several aunts."

Translation:Jag har flera fastrar.

November 29, 2014

16 Comments


jhlouise

Is there a way to say "aunts" that includes both the maternal and paternal sides at once?


Arnauti

No – we'd have to say mostrar och fastrar.


Snuva

What about 'tante'? I grew uo calling my faster 'tante'.


devalanteriel

tant works but is extremely old-fashioned, using it would make you sound like you're intentionally going for a 1950s black-and-white movie vibe. :)


jonoave

Hmm interesting aa tante is German for aunt.


Le._.Doc

So is it in French.


Heather444

What if you don't know if the relative is on the father's side or on the mother's side? Then how do you refer to that relation?


devalanteriel

Just say moster eller faster if you don't know. :)


xolove24xo

Just kinda curious why would you use Fastrar


Lundgren8

Aunt is either ”faster” (if it’s your father’s sister), or ”moster” (if it’s your mother’s sister), the plural forms are fastrar and mostrar.


joonas281

Why isn't "Jag har flera mostrar och fastrar" accepted?


devalanteriel

You're right, that should be accepted. I'll fix that.


s_jmp

was fastrar some kind of far-sister that became this?


fiderallala

Fastrar = far-syster= father-sister.

Far and mor are the formal terms for pappa and mamma.


FinyaMu

Why is it "Jag har flera mostrar" now and not många as in "jag har många kusiner"? Whats the difference?


devalanteriel
  • flera = several
  • många = many
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.