1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have several aunts."

"I have several aunts."

Translation:Jag har flera fastrar.

November 29, 2014

15 Comments


hipingsters

Is there a way to say "aunts" that includes both the maternal and paternal sides at once?

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

No – we'd have to say mostrar och fastrar.

August 9, 2015

Snuva

What about 'tante'? I grew uo calling my faster 'tante'.

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

tant works but is extremely old-fashioned, using it would make you sound like you're intentionally going for a 1950s black-and-white movie vibe. :)

July 13, 2018

jonoave

Hmm interesting aa tante is German for aunt.

July 28, 2019

Heather444

What if you don't know if the relative is on the father's side or on the mother's side? Then how do you refer to that relation?

August 10, 2015

devalanteriel

Just say moster eller faster if you don't know. :)

June 14, 2019

xolove24xo

Just kinda curious why would you use Fastrar

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Aunt is either ”faster” (if it’s your father’s sister), or ”moster” (if it’s your mother’s sister), the plural forms are fastrar and mostrar.

November 29, 2014

MesutS1

I had to translate "I have several aunts." and used "tänter" since the sentence does not give away if it's your fathers or mothers or both. I think that should be added, also used the report button.

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Firstly, tänter is not a Swedish word, the plural of tant is just tanter. Secondly, tant does not mean aunt, it just means "old lady".

March 23, 2015

s_jmp

was fastrar some kind of far-sister that became this?

August 3, 2015

fiderallala

Fastrar = far-syster= father-sister.

Far and mor are the formal terms for pappa and mamma.

August 21, 2015

joonas281

Why isn't "Jag har flera mostrar och fastrar" accepted?

June 14, 2019

devalanteriel

You're right, that should be accepted. I'll fix that.

June 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.