"Presentationen är på svenska."

Translation:The presentation is in Swedish.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DuoTaffer

How would I say it is ON swedish?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You’d use ”om” (about), preferrably with the verb ”handla (om)” (to deal (with); to be (about)”: Presentationen handlar om svenska. or you could also say Presentationen är om svenska.

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

Tack

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

But i svenska == på svenska ?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I svenska doesn’t make sense. The English ’in Swedish’ is på svenska.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Yes, that's exaclty why it was and why it confused me. Thanks

3 years ago

invisibleisabel

It was "exercises in German" i believe. It was also discussed in the comments that "i tyska" implied that they were exercises in a German language class and "på tyska" meant the excercises were in the German language.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Wait, weren't there "I tyska" in another question ?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Perhaps lärare i tyska? (Teacher in German). In that case the language name is a subject and then you use it, but in Swedish you speak on languages, rather than in.

3 years ago

PaoloLim
PaoloLim

Is it correct to say "The presentation about France is in German." as "Presentationen om Frankrike är på tysk."?

2 years ago

kalltorp

Korrekt svenska är [correct swedish is]: "Presentationen om Frankrike är på tyska."

2 years ago

L-Ghost
L-Ghost

Nu får det svår.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.