"Presentationen är svenska."

Translation:The presentation is in Swedish.

November 29, 2014

12 Comments


DuoTaffer

How would I say it is ON swedish?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

You’d use ”om” (about), preferrably with the verb ”handla (om)” (to deal (with); to be (about)”: Presentationen handlar om svenska. or you could also say Presentationen är om svenska.

November 29, 2014

DuoTaffer

Tack

November 29, 2014

Crutypus

But i svenska == på svenska ?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

I svenska doesn’t make sense. The English ’in Swedish’ is på svenska.

January 9, 2015

Crutypus

Yes, that's exaclty why it was and why it confused me. Thanks

January 10, 2015

invisibleisabel

It was "exercises in German" i believe. It was also discussed in the comments that "i tyska" implied that they were exercises in a German language class and "på tyska" meant the excercises were in the German language.

January 12, 2015

Crutypus

Wait, weren't there "I tyska" in another question ?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Perhaps lärare i tyska? (Teacher in German). In that case the language name is a subject and then you use it, but in Swedish you speak on languages, rather than in.

January 9, 2015

PaoloLim

Is it correct to say "The presentation about France is in German." as "Presentationen om Frankrike är på tysk."?

January 31, 2016

kalltorp

Korrekt svenska är [correct swedish is]: "Presentationen om Frankrike är på tyska."

March 22, 2016

L-Ghost

Nu får det svår.

March 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.