1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Presentationen är på svenska…

"Presentationen är svenska."

Translation:The presentation is in Swedish.

November 29, 2014

13 Comments


DuoTaffer

How would I say it is ON swedish?


Lundgren8

You’d use ”om” (about), preferrably with the verb ”handla (om)” (to deal (with); to be (about)”: Presentationen handlar om svenska. or you could also say Presentationen är om svenska.


CapdeBurro

But i svenska == på svenska ?


Lundgren8

I svenska doesn’t make sense. The English ’in Swedish’ is på svenska.


CapdeBurro

Yes, that's exaclty why it was and why it confused me. Thanks


invisibleisabel

It was "exercises in German" i believe. It was also discussed in the comments that "i tyska" implied that they were exercises in a German language class and "på tyska" meant the excercises were in the German language.


CapdeBurro

Wait, weren't there "I tyska" in another question ?


Lundgren8

Perhaps lärare i tyska? (Teacher in German). In that case the language name is a subject and then you use it, but in Swedish you speak on languages, rather than in.


L-Ghost

Nu får det svår.


PaoloLim

Is it correct to say "The presentation about France is in German." as "Presentationen om Frankrike är på tysk."?


kalltorp

Korrekt svenska är [correct swedish is]: "Presentationen om Frankrike är på tyska."


RyanHaywar10

So here på means in but when I used it to say 'in the pool' that was wrong (på poolen) and I was told i means in and not på

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.