1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker om vår personal."

"Vi tycker om vår personal."

Translation:We like our staff.

November 29, 2014

20 Comments


javakaffe

It looks like the word 'personal' relates to english 'personnel'.


ErixTheRed

I'm often surprised when translations don't use cognates that seem like perfectly fine translations. In one of the Millenium series movies, Lisbeth shouts, "Mördare! Mördare!" but rather than "Murderer! Muderer!" the subtitles read, "Killer! Killer!"


Frozenecho

Yeah I was thinking the same thing.


katsiano

Why is vår not våra? Is staff not plural?


Lundgren8

No, it’s semantically plural, i.e. you refer to many people, but it’s grammatically singular, i.e. the word is in a singular form. It’s the same with e.g. ”family” which is ”min familj”, even though you’re referring to many people.


Ehecatotontli

As Lundgren8 said it's grammatically singular. Just like in English we say, "Everyone is" not "everyone are".


amuzulo

and "our staff is..." not "our staff are..."


jbailey88

In British English it is much more common to say "our staff are..." than "our staff is..." - https://www.google.co.uk/?gfe_rd=cr=InmHVKSVE7SO7AbCmYHACQ#q=%22our+staff+are%22


Ehecatotontli

I wasn't aware of that, but in any case the Swedish would still be singular.


Steven246636

Yes, I've noticed that British English favors treating group nouns (staff, government, cast) as plural whereas American English treats them as singular. I wonder what British people do with "audience" and "crowd." And do they say "The traffic on the M1 are horrible this morning?" :)


Sarah21189

I'm pretty sure the answer is no on the traffic.


ZL321

We like spring staff!


Jan-Olav

'Medarbetare' was also mentioned as a word for employee. It has more to do with how you look on the relation between bosses and employees. In this view medarbetare are supposed to have more influence over their work and things are decided in a more democratic way.


TwoWholeWorms

So, more co-worker than minion, then?


PlaMargrtG

Tycker om could also be translated as care about


Arnauti

Nah, that would be better said in Swedish as bryr oss om. (reflexive verb, so it changes with person).


kyle450849

Theres an attitude in the uk to stop using "staff" and use "colleague". How would this translate to swedish or is it not an issue there?


Zmrzlina

Colleague = kollega.

I think there is a difference to them though. At my job, Karin and Siv (among others) are my kollegor. All of us make up the staff.


kyle450849

That's perfect, tack!


Aebleskiver59

How do you say that something is of personal interest to you, etc?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.