Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi tycker om vår personal."

Translation:We like our staff.

3 years ago

35 Comments


javakaffe

It looks like the word 'personal' relates to english 'personnel'.

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

I'm often surprised when translations don't use cognates that seem like perfectly fine translations. In one of the Millenium series movies, Lisbeth shouts, "Mördare! Mördare!" but rather than "Murderer! Muderer!" the subtitles read, "Killer! Killer!"

3 years ago

Frozenecho

Yeah I was thinking the same thing.

9 months ago

katsiano

Why is vår not våra? Is staff not plural?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it’s semantically plural, i.e. you refer to many people, but it’s grammatically singular, i.e. the word is in a singular form. It’s the same with e.g. ”family” which is ”min familj”, even though you’re referring to many people.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

As Lundgren8 said it's grammatically singular. Just like in English we say, "Everyone is" not "everyone are".

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

and "our staff is..." not "our staff are..."

3 years ago

jbailey88
jbailey88

In British English it is much more common to say "our staff are..." than "our staff is..." - https://www.google.co.uk/?gfe_rd=cr=InmHVKSVE7SO7AbCmYHACQ#q=%22our+staff+are%22

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

I wasn't aware of that, but in any case the Swedish would still be singular.

3 years ago

Steven246636
Steven246636

Yes, I've noticed that British English favors treating group nouns (staff, government, cast) as plural whereas American English treats them as singular. I wonder what British people do with "audience" and "crowd." And do they say "The traffic on the M1 are horrible this morning?" :)

10 months ago

ZL321
ZL321

We like spring staff!

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

'Medarbetare' was also mentioned as a word for employee. It has more to do with how you look on the relation between bosses and employees. In this view medarbetare are supposed to have more influence over their work and things are decided in a more democratic way.

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

So, more co-worker than minion, then?

3 years ago

PlaMargrtG

Tycker om could also be translated as care about

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nah, that would be better said in Swedish as bryr oss om. (reflexive verb, so it changes with person).

1 year ago

kyle450849

Theres an attitude in the uk to stop using "staff" and use "colleague". How would this translate to swedish or is it not an issue there?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Colleague = kollega.

I think there is a difference to them though. At my job, Karin and Siv (among others) are my kollegor. All of us make up the staff.

2 years ago

kyle450849

That's perfect, tack!

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

How do you say that something is of personal interest to you, etc?

1 year ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

"Employees" should work for "personal"

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Employees is not a good translation for personal. It would rather translate into Medarbetare or Arbetstagare

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

"Medarbetare" seems to connote that you work with someone on the same level--like colleague or coworker, is that right? Whereas "staff" and "employees" in English, at least, are people that work for you/ an organization. What is the distinction between "staff" and "employees" that you're trying to make?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think anställda is the best translation of employees. Staff is the best translation for personal because both are collective nouns.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

We are looking into this at the moment and we might revise this decision and accept employees after all. The point I wanted to make is that Employee refers to the Employer-Employee relation which in Swedish would be Arbetsgivare-Arbetstagare. Now, I know that you in English could talk about employees in a similar fashion as "staff", but we try not to confuse by allowing too many translation that may give a skewed picture of what a Swedish word means.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

I don't want to be picky and create unnecessary work, but I actually don't understand what the difference is between "staff" and "employees". Or rather what distinguishes "personal" and "arbetstagare"?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Arbetstagare and Arbetsgivare are only used to refer to who employs who. These words are more or less only used in juridical situations, when talking about what rights or duties a certain person has.

"Personal" refers to staff. I would mostly use it when talking about restaurants, stores or similar places.

When talking about a big company, an office or similar I would probably rather use "medarbetare" (Coworker) or "anställd" (Which also would be employee, and is probably close to what you're thinking of).

As I mentioned earlier we will probably accept "employee", the nuances are simply too subtle :)

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

So essentially "personal" refers to more of a low-level, hourly job and "anställd" refers to a higher-level, salaried position?

But the boss would refers to their "anställd" or "personal", whereas someone on the same level of the hierarchy would refer to their "medarbetare"?

I think it's worth preserving the distinctions in Swedish in the translations. However, it also important not to create artificial distinctions in English.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I found some similar things when I googled for differences between staff and employees in English. http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_staff_and_employees and https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090510025918AAxQRMW think so. There was also this idea that maybe a manager could be part of the staff, but not spoken of as an employee. – An unpaid intern in Sweden could be considered "personal", but certainly not an employee (edit, I mean anställd). I think the thing about the boss could also hold, but as the person who said that also wrote, we're down on the hairsplitting level.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, "personal" isn't just for low-level jobs, it describes the employees as a collective, just as "staff" does in English, and that is why "staff" is such a good translation here.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As Anrui said, we're discussing exactly what to approve. I'm just curious why you didn't want to use "staff" in the first place?

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

actually, I suppose "staff" could include an unpaid group, like volunteers, whereas "employees" are most likely paid. does that distinction also exist in Swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

My take on this is just that staff = personal and employees = anställda are pretty much perfect equivalents, and all other translations are less good. I don't think the difference is "just grammatical", it's about how you view them. This doesn't mean "anställda" can't be approved as well, only that if you want to say "We like our employees" in Swedish you should write "Vi tycker om våra anställda". – But maybe I'm really missing some of the nuances of the words, and that's why I want to discuss it with the team.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

I understand there's a difference in Swedish. That should be preserved. But if there is no difference in English, then only accepting one translation or the other is creating an artificial distinction in English.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

I have absolutely no problem with "staff". I just am trying to understand how it is so different from "employees" that that is not also accepted.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

But if that's the case, that "personal" isn't just low level, it seems there is no definition at all in meaning.

The only distinction being made is a grammatical one between a collective, non-count noun and a count noun. That doesn't seem meaningful enough to preserve by only accepting "staff".

3 years ago