Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bilen är engelsk."

Translation:The car is English.

3 years ago

27 Comments


danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

So, Engelska is for England, and Amerikanska is for USA?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

The reason it's just engelsk here is because of the way adjectives are conjugated in the Swedish language. Ett words you add a t to the end. En words you leave it alone. Plurals you add the a. Hope this helps

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

Of course, there is no language "american", but Amerikanska is American (adjective).

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Do adjectives like engelsk/svensk change like the rest? I mean, engelska, engelskt...

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Because "Swedish" as a language is svenska - implying it is definite?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

They should change to be "engelskt" and "svenskt" for ett words because they're adjectives, yeah. The language isn't the definite form though, even if it looks like it, because it's a noun. The -ska ending is just generally used for languages.

Fun story: For a while I hung out on a Swedish pokemon forum to practice reading and writing in Swedish. I told them I was from America (Texas to be exact) and someone asked me to say something in "texanska"--so, the Texas language. :P

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

You should totally teach me some Pokemon in Swedish!

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Pikachu, jag väljer dig! The pokemon themselves have the same names as far as I remember, but some of the frequently-used phrases like evolve (utveckla) and catch (fånga) have definitely stuck in my mind. I keep wishing I could play the games in swedish (those translations don't exist save for a fan translation here and there), but maybe I should just watch some of the tv show på svenska instead :)

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Did they dub the TV shows? I thought they only add subtitles - or are children's shows an exception? Yea I tried playing a Pokémon game (Pokémon X) in French. Definitely regretted it...because they don't have the same names and as a walking bulbapedia, I had to learn all the names and moves again...

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

I've found many children's shows and movies are dubbed (which is a great way to learn--try looking up one of your favorite disney movies in swedish on youtube and see if you can find it in full on there). I've definitely listened to a dubbed pokemon episode or two in the past, even though I don't remember where I found it (probably youtube again).

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Important discovery! You can actually watch the pokemon anime in Swedish on the official website. http://www.pokemon.com/se/pokemon-avsnitt/

3 years ago

SnakeSanders

why I cannot say, "The car is British"? by the way, Im not english speaker either

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Although the terms have a significant overlap, stick to translating English to engelsk and British to brittisk.

3 years ago

PaulGratre

Basically because Britain contains more than just England, so the two are not the same.

3 years ago

Edinfabio

Is the word bil the current word to describe a car or are there other words? Like you know car, machine, vehicle ...

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

It's basically only bil. I guess automobil would technically be correct but you would sound like you're from the early 1900s, don't use it.

Also the Swedish word for vehicle is fordon.

1 year ago

Stephen21445

How do you say the i in bil? It sounds different to the normal i sound in English. :S

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

This page is helpful: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Swedish

Also, Forvo can help you out with individual words: http://forvo.com/word/bil/#sv

The i in bil matches the English combination of ea in words like leaf pretty well.

2 years ago

Stephen21445

I'm not sure if it's just me but it seems as if the sound comes from further back in the mouth compared to the English sound. I'm struggling to make it sound the same but I'll keep trying. Thanks. :)

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

It differs a bit between accents. The sound your describing from further back in the mouth is typical of middle to upper class Stockholm.

The girl in the Forvo-link has a bit of that sound.

2 years ago

Stephen21445

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

DmitryTheViking

I know exactly what you're talking about! I've noticed the same thing. Well, I did some research and it turns out that swedes very often naturally add 'j' sound to the long 'i' sound, so it becomes more loke 'ij'. The toungue placement is a bit different as well. Altgough now I more or less know how it works, I still cannot reproduce that rich long 'i' sound. =( I just hope that it'll come with a practise.

2 years ago

erikvanrosmalen
erikvanrosmalen

'The car is British', was considered wrong. Technically, that's true, so I'll take my loss. But does Swedish have a word for British? I know 'Storbrittanien', but British?!

1 year ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

The word for British is brittisk.

1 year ago

erikvanrosmalen
erikvanrosmalen

Tack! Det är logiskt :-)

1 year ago