"Bilen är engelsk."

Translation:The car is English.

November 29, 2014

27 Comments


danielmonteiro16

So, Engelska is for England, and Amerikanska is for USA?

April 8, 2015

Gymnastical

The reason it's just engelsk here is because of the way adjectives are conjugated in the Swedish language. Ett words you add a t to the end. En words you leave it alone. Plurals you add the a. Hope this helps

July 29, 2015

MonsieurCal

Of course, there is no language "american", but Amerikanska is American (adjective).

July 13, 2015

Kelirya

Do adjectives like engelsk/svensk change like the rest? I mean, engelska, engelskt...

April 27, 2015

Kelirya

Because "Swedish" as a language is svenska - implying it is definite?

April 27, 2015

KeesKiwi

They should change to be "engelskt" and "svenskt" for ett words because they're adjectives, yeah. The language isn't the definite form though, even if it looks like it, because it's a noun. The -ska ending is just generally used for languages.

Fun story: For a while I hung out on a Swedish pokemon forum to practice reading and writing in Swedish. I told them I was from America (Texas to be exact) and someone asked me to say something in "texanska"--so, the Texas language. :P

May 29, 2015

israellai

You should totally teach me some Pokemon in Swedish!

August 31, 2015

KeesKiwi

Important discovery! You can actually watch the pokemon anime in Swedish on the official website. http://www.pokemon.com/se/pokemon-avsnitt/

September 4, 2015

KeesKiwi

Pikachu, jag väljer dig! The pokemon themselves have the same names as far as I remember, but some of the frequently-used phrases like evolve (utveckla) and catch (fånga) have definitely stuck in my mind. I keep wishing I could play the games in swedish (those translations don't exist save for a fan translation here and there), but maybe I should just watch some of the tv show på svenska instead :)

September 1, 2015

israellai

Did they dub the TV shows? I thought they only add subtitles - or are children's shows an exception? Yea I tried playing a Pokémon game (Pokémon X) in French. Definitely regretted it...because they don't have the same names and as a walking bulbapedia, I had to learn all the names and moves again...

September 1, 2015

KeesKiwi

I've found many children's shows and movies are dubbed (which is a great way to learn--try looking up one of your favorite disney movies in swedish on youtube and see if you can find it in full on there). I've definitely listened to a dubbed pokemon episode or two in the past, even though I don't remember where I found it (probably youtube again).

September 1, 2015

SnakeSanders

why I cannot say, "The car is British"? by the way, Im not english speaker either

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Although the terms have a significant overlap, stick to translating English to engelsk and British to brittisk.

May 19, 2015

PaulGratre

Basically because Britain contains more than just England, so the two are not the same.

June 16, 2015

Edinfabio

Is the word bil the current word to describe a car or are there other words? Like you know car, machine, vehicle ...

October 18, 2016

Anders91

It's basically only bil. I guess automobil would technically be correct but you would sound like you're from the early 1900s, don't use it.

Also the Swedish word for vehicle is fordon.

October 18, 2016

Stephen21445

How do you say the i in bil? It sounds different to the normal i sound in English. :S

December 20, 2015

Anders91

This page is helpful: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Swedish

Also, Forvo can help you out with individual words: http://forvo.com/word/bil/#sv

The i in bil matches the English combination of ea in words like leaf pretty well.

December 20, 2015

Stephen21445

I'm not sure if it's just me but it seems as if the sound comes from further back in the mouth compared to the English sound. I'm struggling to make it sound the same but I'll keep trying. Thanks. :)

December 20, 2015

Anders91

It differs a bit between accents. The sound your describing from further back in the mouth is typical of middle to upper class Stockholm.

The girl in the Forvo-link has a bit of that sound.

December 20, 2015

Stephen21445

Thank you! :)

December 21, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

I know exactly what you're talking about! I've noticed the same thing. Well, I did some research and it turns out that swedes very often naturally add 'j' sound to the long 'i' sound, so it becomes more loke 'ij'. The toungue placement is a bit different as well. Altgough now I more or less know how it works, I still cannot reproduce that rich long 'i' sound. =( I just hope that it'll come with a practise.

May 25, 2016

erikvanrosmalen

'The car is British', was considered wrong. Technically, that's true, so I'll take my loss. But does Swedish have a word for British? I know 'Storbrittanien', but British?!

April 14, 2017

Anders91

The word for British is brittisk.

April 14, 2017

erikvanrosmalen

Tack! Det är logiskt :-)

April 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.