Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you the slow man?"

Translation:Ben jij de langzame man?

3 years ago

11 Comments


dlista
dlista

Why ben and not bent

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Whenever ben(t) precedes jij as in a question, it drops the 't'.

So it is: Ben jij een meisje? Jij bent een meisje.

3 years ago

DrorShaul

Thabks a lot for clearing that out :)

3 years ago

Jihanem89

Why "ben jij" and not "bent u" ?

2 years ago

KristaAdio

why langzame not langzam? I'm still confuse, when we use "verb + e" and when we don't?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Langzaam' is not a verb, it's an adjective. Anyway, for the -e ending, it is important to know whether the noun is a de woord or het woord.

  • De man - de langzame man - een langzame man
  • De mannen - de langzame mannen - langzame mannen
  • Het meisje - het langzame meisje - een langzaam meisje
  • De meisjes - de langzame meisjes - langzame meisjes
10 months ago

ethiewandoong

are you?

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Can we say ben jij een langzame man?

2 years ago

andremoreira.d

Not in this sentence, since it refers to a specific person, not "one" man or "a" man.

1 year ago

gememers
gememers

So, it is not correct to say: "Jij bent de langzame man?"

2 years ago

Lunatico9

That would be an affirmative sentence, instead here it's a question.

2 years ago