"Hon har följt med honom hem."

Translation:She has followed him home.

November 29, 2014

27 Comments


Coreopsis2943

As it is, I do not really understand the "med" part......

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Följa = pursue, follow. Makes it sound like she was either stalking him or had to follow him home.

Följa med = follow. Makes it sound like she followed him home because they wanted each other's company.

It's a little nuance, but it can make a difference.

February 13, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

So can I say Hon har följt honom to mean She has stalked him?

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, depends on the context. These days we've borrowed "stalk" and say stalka. Otherwise you could use förfölja, but that word is problematic too, it implies repression.

May 19, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

Thank you :)

May 19, 2015

George418878

What about följa efter?

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Implies following but not accompanying.

October 16, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Hej! If I understood well: "följa någon" is not nice, "följa efter någon" is nicer and "följa med någon" is to follow by accompanying.

February 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Följa någon" is nice if you do it on twitter, but generally not nice afk. But yes. :)

February 19, 2016

A_Joao_Elias

It's because the verb Föjla needs to be followed by the particle Med. The verb is actually att föjla med. Like hälsa på or tänka på, etc.

January 6, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of September 25th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

följt med is effectivelly a particle verb and should be stressed on med.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/762db2bd98b74619a4d7c87545e3d292.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

September 26, 2017

danyen

Would "She has gone home with him." be a better translation here?

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

I think that would be more idiomatic English, maybe they’re trying to not steer away from the Swedish sentence too much, but it should at least be accepted in my opinion.

November 29, 2014

elderhewitt

Would "She has gone home with him." be a better translation here? i agree with this. the "correct solution" would be implying that she was stalking him.

February 13, 2015

rwhodges

I wrote "She has accompanied him home," and that was accepted. I think that's probably the closest translation that also sounds natural in English. The only problem is that most English speakers would not use "accompany" in casual conversation - it makes it sound a little bit like a police report!

March 4, 2015

jairapetyan

Besides, many of us would assume then that she gave him a lift home in her car.

March 29, 2015

JeanLibera1

I tried out "She has gone home with him" and it was accepted. Sept 16, 2017.

September 16, 2017

kenmatin

does the "j" pronounced in "jöljt"?

November 15, 2015

jarrettph

Same question.

December 29, 2016

devalanteriel

I'd say yes, ever so slightly, but it's just barely audible. At least that's for me - I would have pronounced fölt a tiny bit differently. But other natives may just skip the sound completely.

September 17, 2017

Orgunmat

Wouldn't "She has followed him to home." work here?

September 8, 2015

PLLumsdaine

You wouldn’t say “to home” here in English. Just like you would say “He is going home” not “He is going to home”.

October 7, 2015

Orgunmat

Thanks! Then my English is failing me. I realize that it sounds more natural without the "to" here but I can't pin point why. Do you mind giving me an explanation why?

October 7, 2015

PLLumsdaine

“Home” can either act as a noun, or as an adverb meaning “to or towards one’s home”. The adverb use is most natural in this sentence: “She followed him home.” You could use it as a noun, but then it also needs an article/determiner of some sort, e.g. “She followed him to his home.”

October 8, 2015

kenmatin

my english is so bad to translate this sentence, I used "with" -> "med" and "to home" -> hem

November 15, 2015

pradio

But doesn't "följa med X" mean "bring X" or "come with X"?

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

It can be implied, like e.g. "wanna come with me?" might in English, but it doesn't mean it explicitly.

February 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.