Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña quiere los zapatos porque son negros."

Translation:The girl wants the shoes because they are black.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

It would be fun to hear this battle. :)
Mother: "Por qué lo haces?!"
Child: "Porque!"
Mother: "Por qué!"
Child: "Porque!"
Mother: "Por qué!"
Child: "Porque!"
Mother: "Por qué!"
Child: "Porque!"

5 years ago

2vdream

omg yes lol

5 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I translated it as "The girl wants those shoes because they're black." Not a good translation?

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"La niña quiere esos zapatos porque son negras" esos = those los = the

5 years ago

zzravizz
zzravizz

Quiere = Want... but quiere does not mean like?

5 years ago

T_Tango

That is correct. Querer means to want or to love something. Gustar would be to like

5 years ago

skylockwood

I answered "the girl wants the shoes as they are black" deliberately and found I was wrong.

5 years ago