1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs drink milk."

"The dogs drink milk."

Translation:Hundarna dricker mjölk.

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


exqeriment

Hundarna dricker katternas mjölkl!


SuperNova1353

same thing i was thinking


kmpresthe2nd

From when do dogs drink milk???


k9dobr

The Translation for "the dogs" says "Hundarnas" but shouldn´t it be "Hundarna" ?


Arnauti

This looks right in the incubator. It might be due to a known bug though, there's a problem with adding hints to words with apostrophes. So maybe the hint for the word the dogs' is being shown to you here. Duo knows about this problem but there's nothing more we can do about it.


Lizzy873567

They do?! Maybe I should start giving my dogs milk instead of water...


nqj

might want to google for "lactose intolerance". not sure how that works with dogs.


Tristram12

So with words like this I'm still a bit confused... When does a word change from Hundar to Hundarna?? Whats the grammer rule I'm not seeing?


MarvelMani1

hundar = dogs
hundarna = THE dogs

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.