"Is it enough?"

Translation:Är det tillräckligt?

November 29, 2014

16 Comments


lode

Is there a difference between "räcker" and "tillräcklig"? Are they complete synonyms? I asked a Swede who couldn't really pinpoint a difference but had an idea tillräcklig is more (about) specific (amounts), räcket is more vague. Could that be correct?

February 7, 2015

Balder94

on wiktionary I found that räcka means 'to reach' 'to hand over' as well. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A4cka#Swedish and that tillräcklig is build up like this: Etymology: till +‎ räcka +‎ -lig http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tillr%C3%A4cklig It would seem to me that tillräcklig is a word where 'till' was added to specify the intepretation/use of 'räcka' to 'enough'

February 23, 2015

Kelirya

Can you say "nog" with the same meaning?

April 7, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

No, I just.got an Oops for that :)

May 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This has been added as an accepted translation now. Sorry for that.

May 5, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Tack, it's working now!

May 27, 2015

Theodorus20

It s not for me

May 1, 2016

ludwigzhou

tillräckligt appears to be the neuter form of the adjective rather than the adverb.

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, but the standard form of creating adverbs is by having the adjective in the neuter. Compare the differences between:

  • Barnet är snabbt. (The child is quick) - adjective
  • Barnet springer snabbt. (The child runs quickly.) - adverb
November 29, 2014

ludwigzhou

Thank you (for the other reply as well)!

November 29, 2014

Lundgren8

You’re welcome!

November 29, 2014

thorr18

"Tillräckligt är det?" not accepted and neither is "Är tillräckligt det?" I guess that

May 17, 2016

Arnauti

Punctuation doesn't matter, but neither of them are acceptable Swedish sentences.

In a question, the verb must go first and the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (such as who or what) or a phrase that has the same function (like how many) – but tillräckligt does not suffice :) – so 'Tillräckligt är det?' does not work.

And "Är tillräckligt det?" doesn't work because the subject needs to go before the adjective (or adverb – it could probably be analyzed as either here) too.

July 5, 2016

Michael990548

For the first one, Duo doesn't recognize punctuation, so it takes it as a statement.

June 27, 2016

Ami_cu

"Räcker det ?" doesn't have the same meaning ?

January 24, 2019

Kai9116

I think it does, it was an accepted use for me. Can't necessarily explain why though, if any native Swedes could chime in on the difference it would be appreciated :)

February 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.