1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is it enough?"

"Is it enough?"

Translation:Är det tillräckligt?

November 29, 2014

19 Comments


lode

Is there a difference between "räcker" and "tillräcklig"? Are they complete synonyms? I asked a Swede who couldn't really pinpoint a difference but had an idea tillräcklig is more (about) specific (amounts), räcket is more vague. Could that be correct?


OscarRamos613515

«Räcker» is a verb and «tillräckligt» is an adjective.

Det räcker — It suffices.

Det är tillräckligt — It is enough.


Balder94

on wiktionary I found that räcka means 'to reach' 'to hand over' as well. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A4cka#Swedish and that tillräcklig is build up like this: Etymology: till +‎ räcka +‎ -lig http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tillr%C3%A4cklig It would seem to me that tillräcklig is a word where 'till' was added to specify the intepretation/use of 'räcka' to 'enough'


[deactivated user]

    Can you say "nog" with the same meaning?


zuvedra_mandra

    No, I just.got an Oops for that :)


Anrui

    This has been added as an accepted translation now. Sorry for that.


zuvedra_mandra

    Tack, it's working now!


Theodorus20

    It s not for me


442doBeograda

    tillräckligt appears to be the neuter form of the adjective rather than the adverb.


Lundgren8

    Yes, but the standard form of creating adverbs is by having the adjective in the neuter. Compare the differences between:

    • Barnet är snabbt. (The child is quick) - adjective
    • Barnet springer snabbt. (The child runs quickly.) - adverb

442doBeograda

    Thank you (for the other reply as well)!


Lundgren8

    You’re welcome!


Ami_cu

    "Räcker det ?" doesn't have the same meaning ?


Kai9116

    I think it does, it was an accepted use for me. Can't necessarily explain why though, if any native Swedes could chime in on the difference it would be appreciated :)


thorr18

    "Tillräckligt är det?" not accepted and neither is "Är tillräckligt det?" I guess that


Arnauti

    Punctuation doesn't matter, but neither of them are acceptable Swedish sentences.

    In a question, the verb must go first and the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (such as who or what) or a phrase that has the same function (like how many) – but tillräckligt does not suffice :) – so 'Tillräckligt är det?' does not work.

    And "Är tillräckligt det?" doesn't work because the subject needs to go before the adjective (or adverb – it could probably be analyzed as either here) too.


Michael990548

    For the first one, Duo doesn't recognize punctuation, so it takes it as a statement.


alexbfree

    I put "Det räcker?". Why is this wrong?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.