Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es mi tercer hijo."

Translation:This is my third son.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


paolomar77
paolomar77

when do I have to use "tercer" and when "tercero"?

7
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"Tercer" is used when it precedes a masculine noun. I don't know all the rules but it's a lot like English: third son "tercer hijo" John the Third "Juan Tercero" etc.

8
Reply5 years ago

ancranndarach
ancranndarach

Am I incorrect in thinking that "este/éste" has an accent when used as a pronoun rather than a demonstrative adjective?

3
Reply5 years ago

Juani_D

Apparently, a change was made to the Spanish language a few years ago which made the tilde optional on demonstrative pronouns if its absence would not cause confusion.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1005189

4
Reply4 years ago

ancranndarach
ancranndarach

Language evolution. I love it!

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Good catch. There should be an accent on the first e. Will you report it?

1
Reply4 years ago

ancranndarach
ancranndarach

I suppose it's far too late now, unfortunately. But whoever sees it next should!

0
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I presume you would say this if the first two kids were a boy and a girl?

1
Reply4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

I made a typo and typed "This is my retard son" instead. However, this was marked as fully correct without even showing an alternative translation. I did report it.

0
Reply3 years ago

The3rdBeast

I AM A THIRD SON! Cool!

0
Reply1 year ago

makai07

I don't care, I have 5

0
Reply1 year ago

kat328570

I find this very confusing. It seems to me that "este es mi tercer hijo can only mean this is my third child, not this is my third son. This is my third son means I already have two sons (regardless of how many daughters are involved) and this is my third, so it seems to me that esto would be used. Can anyone clarify?

0
Reply11 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Maybe because her/his third kid is a boy, that's why she/he used "hijo". And actually there's no other word for "child" or "kid", they all are either in masculine, or in feminine (niño/niña; chico/chica; hijo/hija...)

0
Reply2 days ago