1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi familia es interesante."

"Mi familia es interesante."

Translation:My family is interesting.

November 29, 2014

45 Comments


AllenRod

That's putting it politely!


Anonyjen

Well I have a crazy abuela and an evil tio.


pteston

In English, "interesting" is sometimes used as a vague way of saying something negative; can it be used that way in Spanish, as well?


Souvin7460

You got it!

Lots of examples of "interesante" can be seen here: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/interesante

One particular example that highlights that is this: "Estaba sir John. Es un hombre muy interesante..."

Which means: "Sir John was there – he is very interesting..."

I can see that the ellipsis most likely hints at the bad meaning of "interesting."

The definition of interesante simply states, "what is interesting... for a certain cause, reason, arouses interest in an individual or in several," after translating the definition from Spanish to English.

https://www.definicionabc.com/general/interesante.php

Though, just to be sure to not confuse a native speaker, you could just use words such as "extraño" for strange/weird or "raro" for rare/weird, though I do recommend getting the chance to talk to a native speaker about this.


RMukundan

Is it the the addams family?


Souvin7460

Well then, that's interestingly relatable...

... And not in the best way you may think.


Muyil

In slow version I heard 'Mi amilia es interesante'. I thought , 'Oh, a new word. I wonder what it means?'. Then I played the fast version.


JayaMyers1

My interesting family


MarisolVil952194

Thats one way of putting it ..


darealmeh

Whats the difference between família y familia


CarlosLeye1

Well, this is the awkward moment when I realize that I know a bit better English grammar than Spanish, I was doubting if Interesante was written with s or z o.O


LoveMyBooks

sure is.

my mom is a light singer, actress and dancer, dad= short filmmaker sis= college and filmmaker 2 me= crazy.


Ashleygirl24

Are they ever!!! Lol


Judit189612

Why is it la familia and not la família? Does ia counts as one syllable in Spanish?


NicholasYo190275

I did a typo: 'intersenting' and it wasn't accepted!


Ann3451

I wasn't done typing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Ann3451

They put you off for spelling too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG


adiyamin

whu is it ES and not ESTA? couse FAMILIA is female . . .(?)


SqueezeboxSarah

"Es" and "esta" are conjugations of two different verbs - they are not masculine or feminine (no verbs in Spanish depend on gender). "Es" is the third-person singular form of "ser," and "esta" is the third-person singular form of "estar."


andy153100

Why is it "mi" and not "mia" ?


SqueezeboxSarah

Mia means "mine." Your sentence would be "Mine family is interesting" and would make as little sense in Spanish as in English.


AnishaDasA1

Mi sounded like un


Roksana8109

I never heard someone say my family is interesting


triplegc

Wish I could say the same bro


Willa169560

My family IS interesting. The best sentences are relatable.


ChrisLindsay

Shouldn't "My family are interesting" also be correct? Either "is" or "are" sound correct to me in English.


ZuMako8_Momo

In British English (and perhaps others) it is colloquially accepted to use "is" for collective/group nouns like "family." In American English, you should use "is" when the noun (whether it is collective or not) is singular as in "family" and "are" when it is plural as in "families."


Between3and7

I believe collective nouns can be used in singular or plural form depending on the context.


Lutay_

And soon it is also taken.


duolingoslim

Does anyone else not get audio on this exercise?


Horror_Sans

*yeah, my dad's dead, my brother makes human spaghetti (but we ARE monsters, so...), and I...well.. Exist.


MzSahara

I am typing everything exactly correctly and my answer is not accepted


saikiranpe

It says intelligente but when iam typing intelligente,it gives wrong and shows interesante


MousaAlAli3

I wrot my family is interesting right but the program make that fals !! ❤❤❤❤


HaroldJin

i wrote my famile es interesante


Carol93604

I typed the correct answer..you said it was incorrect??


SusanMurph743573

Several times I have the correct answer and it says that it is wrong but the correction is exactly as I wrote it. Is this happening to anyone else?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.