1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi familia es interesante."

"Mi familia es interesante."

Translation:My family is interesting.

November 29, 2014

55 Comments


pteston

In English, "interesting" is sometimes used as a vague way of saying something negative; can it be used that way in Spanish, as well?


Souvin7460

You got it!

Lots of examples of "interesante" can be seen here: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/interesante

One particular example that highlights that is this: "Estaba sir John. Es un hombre muy interesante..."

Which means: "Sir John was there – he is very interesting..."

I can see that the ellipsis most likely hints at the bad meaning of "interesting."

The definition of interesante simply states, "what is interesting... for a certain cause, reason, arouses interest in an individual or in several," after translating the definition from Spanish to English.

https://www.definicionabc.com/general/interesante.php

Though, just to be sure to not confuse a native speaker, you could just use words such as "extraño" for strange/weird or "raro" for rare/weird, though I do recommend getting the chance to talk to a native speaker about this.


Duomail

@pteston Just ironically/sarcastically, in my experience (in Spanish) and according to various definitions in Spanish and English I've been reading.


RMukundan

Is it the the addams family?


Muyil

In slow version I heard 'Mi amilia es interesante'. I thought , 'Oh, a new word. I wonder what it means?'. Then I played the fast version.


SqueezeboxSarah

"Interesting..."


Souvin7460

Well then, that's interestingly relatable...

... And not in the best way you may think.


JayaMyers1

My interesting family


MarisolVil952194

Thats one way of putting it ..


reddishblu3

sure is.

my mom is a light singer, actress and dancer, dad= short filmmaker sis= college and filmmaker 2 me= crazy.


darealmeh

Whats the difference between família y familia


AllenRod

That's putting it politely!


Anonyjen

Well I have a crazy abuela and an evil tio.


Ashleygirl24

Are they ever!!! Lol


CarlosLeye1

Well, this is the awkward moment when I realize that I know a bit better English grammar than Spanish, I was doubting if Interesante was written with s or z o.O


Judit189612

Why is it la familia and not la família? Does ia counts as one syllable in Spanish?


Roksana8109

I never heard someone say my family is interesting


Aniketsing785984

How to spell intersante im facing difficulty to speak ??


NicholasYo190275

I did a typo: 'intersenting' and it wasn't accepted!


ChrisLindsay

Shouldn't "My family are interesting" also be correct? Either "is" or "are" sound correct to me in English.


ZuMako8_Momo

In British English (and perhaps others) it is colloquially accepted to use "is" for collective/group nouns like "family." In American English, you should use "is" when the noun (whether it is collective or not) is singular as in "family" and "are" when it is plural as in "families."


Between3and7

I believe collective nouns can be used in singular or plural form depending on the context.


triplegc

Wish I could say the same bro


Willa169560

My family IS interesting. The best sentences are relatable.


AnishaDasA1

Mi sounded like un


NancyMitch5

i changed my answer from interesante to intelligent because the audio is difficult to understand


Lalisa-Manoban15

Confused in female and male


XCM17

I got it right but it says mi famile es interesante idk why or maybe my ears dont work please help me in3derstand or something


Kayla613123

The microphone keeps picking up back groud noise and not ending.


nazifa620389

What is the different between es and esta????


Imposter_007

I don't have to say anything to get this right! I love this!


Pixalgamer1

Hi everyone this is kinds random but if you can take the time to do this, would you please follow me? Thank you just the same :)


Ayanna476451

So, because I speel interesting wrong in spanish, I get the whole thing wrong!


ph.ETjsd6

Funny comments


jenniferhu780083

So tired of my voice not getting picked up sigh


BrookHinz

It's hard for me to pronounce some words so I don't know how to roll my R's and everything


Murfbird

Podrías decir eso.


andy153100

Why is it "mi" and not "mia" ?


SqueezeboxSarah

Mia means "mine." Your sentence would be "Mine family is interesting" and would sound as strange in Spanish as in English.


saikiranpe

It says intelligente but when iam typing intelligente,it gives wrong and shows interesante


HaroldJin

i wrote my famile es interesante


xxyoohoo

I wasn't done typing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.