Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi går på restaurang."

Translation:We go to a restaurant.

0
3 years ago

33 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

Why not Vi går på en restaurang ?

24
Reply13 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Gå på restaurang" is a common fixed expression for eating at a restaurant.

54
Reply13 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

So in any other case you need tu use an article or definite form ?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Hm. No, I don't think so. You'd say "gå på tivoli" and "gå på fotbollsmatch" as well, for example. The construction doesnt seem to require an article.

7
Reply3 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Would I be right in thinking that the meaning is maybe closer to 'going out for dinner' than 'going to a restaurant'?

6
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That seems reasonable to my ears.

1
3 years ago

trilby16

Oh. Now we know.

0
Reply2 months ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

I wrote "we walk..." which is, I'm pretty sure, also correct...

6
Reply3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I know this may seem strange, but it actually isn't. The construction "gå på" means to go to a place. If you want to say walk to you'd have to change the preposition to "till". Vi går till restaurangen Note that restaurangen is in its definite form here.

46
Reply33 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Ahh, okay, cheers for that, Anrui. I wouldn't normally question it, but being in a Beta, I thought it might be an error.

I love how Swedish does that sometimes. Another favourite example being "på landet" versus "i landet".

Cheers!

6
Reply3 years ago

afsaneh178492

What is that supposed to mean': på landet och i landet

0
Reply1 month ago

Nichole.Robinson

okay , this is so confusing .. can please explain to me what's the difference between vi går till restaurang and vi går på restaurang and in ( Vi går till restaurangen ) why restaurangen has to be in the definite form ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Look at "gå på X" as a set expression which means go to.
Vi går på restaurang - We go to a restaurant
Vi går på bio - We go to the cinema
Vi går på kafé - We go to a café

Note that "gå på" only works with certain locations like those above. It is usually some sort of leisure activity. But you could for example NOT say "Vi går på skola" (school) or "Vi går på sjukhus" (hospital) NOTE THAT THESE ARE NOT CORRECT.

When you say "gå till" you emphasize that you are walking somewhere.
Vi går till restaurangen - We walk to the restaurant
Vi går till bion - We walk to the cinema
Vi går till kaféet - We walk to the café

In this case it is no set expression. It is just a normal sentence made up of the verb "gå" - Walk, and "till - to". Therefore it would work with other places too, such as hospitals or schools.

14
Reply22 years ago

Nichole.Robinson

tack så mycket : )

1
Reply2 years ago

afsaneh178492

And if you want to go to school you should say jag åker ?

1
Reply1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, if you're travelling by vechicle.

1
1 month ago

J.KadenHar

Articles are left out of Swedish sentences in specific ways. For example, it is correct to say, "han är lärare" instead of saying "han är en lärare." I think it has to do with buildings/locations and professions.

4
Reply3 years ago

nemmy700

Is "gå på" separable without losing its meaning? That is, would it be correct to say, "Hur går jag på restaurang?"

2
Reply3 years ago

MaftBoss

Yes, it is. Also, the topic is perfect :) Remember to keep the pronoun in questions after the verb

0
Reply3 years ago

SinisterThought

How about if you were going to the restaurant right now. As if someone asked you the question "Where are we going?" "We are going to a restaurant."

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Vi går till en restaurang or even more idiomatic, to catch the continuous: Vi är på väg till en restaurang. gå på restaurang is a general activity, it doesn't matter which restaurant you're going to, maybe you don't even know yet. går till en restaurang means you're on your way to one specific restaurant.

4
Reply13 years ago

MaftBoss

I never understood in which cases you must use åt or på

0
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

åt is probably most often used as 'for', when someone will get something or when you're doing something for someone (so they don't have to).
In a directional sense, åt is a vague direction. Hon sprang åt det hållet 'She ran that way', pointing to a general direction.
is probably the most frequent preposition in Swedish and it has many meanings. Most places take either (more like 'on') or i (more like 'in').

4
Reply3 years ago

mshort1803

Couldn't it also be "Vi åker till en restaurang"?

0
Reply4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That would indeed also be "we go to a restaurant", so it works for the reverse translation. But they mean different things in Swedish - åker till is talking about the travelling, while gå på is not.

For instance, gå på bio functions similarly to "catch a movie", sense-wise.

0
Reply1 month ago

ChaseVicto

If you said restaurangen would it mean we go to the restaurant? Can one alter phrases like this?

0
Reply2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, the variations with are pretty much fixed.

0
Reply1 month ago

StephenAte

Can one also say 'Vi går på hem'? - we go home

0
Reply1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that doesn't work.

0
Reply1 month ago

Raphael972271

Why is there no article here?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the top comments in this thread.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Raphael972271

Oh. It didn't load for me. Ursakta!

0
Reply2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Don't worry, it's a common problem. I understand perfectly. :)

0
Reply2 weeks ago