"Vi går restaurang."

Translation:We go to a restaurant.

November 29, 2014

44 Comments


Crutypus

Why not Vi går på en restaurang ?

November 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Gå på restaurang" is a common fixed expression for eating at a restaurant.

November 29, 2014

trilby16

Oh. Now we know.

June 2, 2018

Crutypus

So in any other case you need tu use an article or definite form ?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Hm. No, I don't think so. You'd say "gå på tivoli" and "gå på fotbollsmatch" as well, for example. The construction doesnt seem to require an article.

November 30, 2014

finnplek

Would I be right in thinking that the meaning is maybe closer to 'going out for dinner' than 'going to a restaurant'?

December 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

That seems reasonable to my ears.

December 22, 2014

BryanAJParry

I wrote "we walk..." which is, I'm pretty sure, also correct...

December 1, 2014

Anrui
Mod

I know this may seem strange, but it actually isn't. The construction "gå på" means to go to a place. If you want to say walk to you'd have to change the preposition to "till". Vi går till restaurangen Note that restaurangen is in its definite form here.

December 1, 2014

BryanAJParry

Ahh, okay, cheers for that, Anrui. I wouldn't normally question it, but being in a Beta, I thought it might be an error.

I love how Swedish does that sometimes. Another favourite example being "på landet" versus "i landet".

Cheers!

December 2, 2014

afsaneh178492

What is that supposed to mean': på landet och i landet

July 13, 2018

MarChela500825

I only heard from a swedish person "på landet" and it means "in the countryside", when you go outside the city for vacations or to have relaxing time.

August 26, 2018

Nichole.Robinson

okay , this is so confusing .. can please explain to me what's the difference between vi går till restaurang and vi går på restaurang and in ( Vi går till restaurangen ) why restaurangen has to be in the definite form ?

May 2, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Look at "gå på X" as a set expression which means go to.
Vi går på restaurang - We go to a restaurant
Vi går på bio - We go to the cinema
Vi går på kafé - We go to a café

Note that "gå på" only works with certain locations like those above. It is usually some sort of leisure activity. But you could for example NOT say "Vi går på skola" (school) or "Vi går på sjukhus" (hospital) NOTE THAT THESE ARE NOT CORRECT.

When you say "gå till" you emphasize that you are walking somewhere.
Vi går till restaurangen - We walk to the restaurant
Vi går till bion - We walk to the cinema
Vi går till kaféet - We walk to the café

In this case it is no set expression. It is just a normal sentence made up of the verb "gå" - Walk, and "till - to". Therefore it would work with other places too, such as hospitals or schools.

May 2, 2016

Nichole.Robinson

tack så mycket : )

May 2, 2016

afsaneh178492

And if you want to go to school you should say jag åker ?

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, if you're travelling by vechicle.

July 13, 2018

SheilaMorris

But if you mean "go to school" as in "attend school", then it would be "gå i skolan".

November 3, 2018

J.KadenHar

Articles are left out of Swedish sentences in specific ways. For example, it is correct to say, "han är lärare" instead of saying "han är en lärare." I think it has to do with buildings/locations and professions.

January 4, 2015

nemmy700

Is "gå på" separable without losing its meaning? That is, would it be correct to say, "Hur går jag på restaurang?"

March 11, 2015

MaftBoss

Yes, it is. Also, the topic is perfect :) Remember to keep the pronoun in questions after the verb

March 12, 2015

SinisterThought

How about if you were going to the restaurant right now. As if someone asked you the question "Where are we going?" "We are going to a restaurant."

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Vi går till en restaurang or even more idiomatic, to catch the continuous: Vi är på väg till en restaurang. gå på restaurang is a general activity, it doesn't matter which restaurant you're going to, maybe you don't even know yet. går till en restaurang means you're on your way to one specific restaurant.

March 12, 2015

mshort1803

Couldn't it also be "Vi åker till en restaurang"?

April 8, 2018

devalanteriel

That would indeed also be "we go to a restaurant", so it works for the reverse translation. But they mean different things in Swedish - åker till is talking about the travelling, while gå på is not.

For instance, gå på bio functions similarly to "catch a movie", sense-wise.

July 13, 2018

StephenAte

Can one also say 'Vi går på hem'? - we go home

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work.

July 13, 2018

MaftBoss

I never understood in which cases you must use åt or på

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

åt is probably most often used as 'for', when someone will get something or when you're doing something for someone (so they don't have to).
In a directional sense, åt is a vague direction. Hon sprang åt det hållet 'She ran that way', pointing to a general direction.
is probably the most frequent preposition in Swedish and it has many meanings. Most places take either (more like 'on') or i (more like 'in').

March 12, 2015

ChaseVicto

If you said restaurangen would it mean we go to the restaurant? Can one alter phrases like this?

June 7, 2018

devalanteriel

No, the variations with are pretty much fixed.

July 13, 2018

Raphael972271

Why is there no article here?

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comments in this thread.

July 24, 2018

Raphael972271

Oh. It didn't load for me. Ursakta!

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Don't worry, it's a common problem. I understand perfectly. :)

July 25, 2018

GS4Lef

This reminds me of some similarly arbitrary-seeming English constructions/omissions. Sometimes when the location implies a general activity, the article is omitted (we go into town/to market/to work), and likewise one may find oneself "on" rather than "in" a dynamic or process-oriented location (on the psychiatric ward, on the bus, on the plane, on the way). There's some contention regarding "going to hospital" which seems to be more common in the UK; but they also say "disorientated" over there, and so invite grammatical mistrust.

January 3, 2019

LaneV88

Why not "restaurangen" for THE restaurant?

January 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Only since the English says "a restaurant".

January 8, 2019

LaneV88

Oh. I see. I typed "the" restaurant and it was marked right so I guess I got confused

January 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Ah, right - gå på x is a fixed expression in Swedish which only works for certain things, like restaurants, and hence it can somewhat feasibly be translated into multiple English equivalents. But it doesn't work the other way around.

January 8, 2019

LaneV88

Can you think of any other examples besides restaurants I should be aware of? Thanks again!

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel
  • gå på bio = go to the movies (bio = cinema)
  • gå på teater = go to a play (teater = theater)
  • gå på stan = go downtown
  • gå på toa = go to the bathroom

For instance. You'll encounter more as you learn. Once you're accustomed to the basic structure, it's not hard to figure the meaning out. :)

January 9, 2019

June889896

Why is there no indefinite article?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment chain in this thread.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.