1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går på restaurang."

"Vi går restaurang."

Translation:We go to a restaurant.

November 29, 2014

30 Comments


CapdeBurro

Why not Vi går på en restaurang ?


Zmrzlina

"Gå på restaurang" is a common fixed expression for eating at a restaurant.


Trilby16

Oh. Now we know.


CapdeBurro

So in any other case you need tu use an article or definite form ?


Zmrzlina

Hm. No, I don't think so. You'd say "gå på tivoli" and "gå på fotbollsmatch" as well, for example. The construction doesnt seem to require an article.


finnplek

Would I be right in thinking that the meaning is maybe closer to 'going out for dinner' than 'going to a restaurant'?


Zmrzlina

That seems reasonable to my ears.


JYH6UtXB

Thank you Z.. If "Gå på" is accepted/common, is "Går på" a bit formal or stuffy, or something? The Duolingo answer is "går på." Tack så mycket!


SheilaMorris

No. It's simply a different form of the verb. "Går på" is present tense, "gå på" is the infinitive form


JYH6UtXB

Tack så mycket, SM!


BryanAJParry

I wrote "we walk..." which is, I'm pretty sure, also correct...


Anrui

I know this may seem strange, but it actually isn't. The construction "gå på" means to go to a place. If you want to say walk to you'd have to change the preposition to "till". Vi går till restaurangen Note that restaurangen is in its definite form here.


BryanAJParry

Ahh, okay, cheers for that, Anrui. I wouldn't normally question it, but being in a Beta, I thought it might be an error.

I love how Swedish does that sometimes. Another favourite example being "på landet" versus "i landet".

Cheers!


afsaneh178492

What is that supposed to mean': på landet och i landet


MarChela500825

I only heard from a swedish person "på landet" and it means "in the countryside", when you go outside the city for vacations or to have relaxing time.


Nichole.Robinson

okay , this is so confusing .. can please explain to me what's the difference between vi går till restaurang and vi går på restaurang and in ( Vi går till restaurangen ) why restaurangen has to be in the definite form ?


Anrui

Look at "gå på X" as a set expression which means go to.
Vi går på restaurang - We go to a restaurant
Vi går på bio - We go to the cinema
Vi går på kafé - We go to a café

Note that "gå på" only works with certain locations like those above. It is usually some sort of leisure activity. But you could for example NOT say "Vi går på skola" (school) or "Vi går på sjukhus" (hospital) NOTE THAT THESE ARE NOT CORRECT.

When you say "gå till" you emphasize that you are walking somewhere.
Vi går till restaurangen - We walk to the restaurant
Vi går till bion - We walk to the cinema
Vi går till kaféet - We walk to the café

In this case it is no set expression. It is just a normal sentence made up of the verb "gå" - Walk, and "till - to". Therefore it would work with other places too, such as hospitals or schools.


Nichole.Robinson

tack så mycket : )


afsaneh178492

And if you want to go to school you should say jag åker ?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you're travelling by vechicle.


SheilaMorris

But if you mean "go to school" as in "attend school", then it would be "gå i skolan".


J.KadenHar

Articles are left out of Swedish sentences in specific ways. For example, it is correct to say, "han är lärare" instead of saying "han är en lärare." I think it has to do with buildings/locations and professions.


nemmy700

Is "gå på" separable without losing its meaning? That is, would it be correct to say, "Hur går jag på restaurang?"


SinisterThought

How about if you were going to the restaurant right now. As if someone asked you the question "Where are we going?" "We are going to a restaurant."


Arnauti

Vi går till en restaurang or even more idiomatic, to catch the continuous: Vi är på väg till en restaurang. gå på restaurang is a general activity, it doesn't matter which restaurant you're going to, maybe you don't even know yet. går till en restaurang means you're on your way to one specific restaurant.


mshort1803

Couldn't it also be "Vi åker till en restaurang"?


devalanteriel

That would indeed also be "we go to a restaurant", so it works for the reverse translation. But they mean different things in Swedish - åker till is talking about the travelling, while gå på is not.

For instance, gå på bio functions similarly to "catch a movie", sense-wise.


StephenAte

Can one also say 'Vi går på hem'? - we go home


GS__

This reminds me of some similarly arbitrary-seeming English constructions/omissions. Sometimes when the location implies a general activity, the article is omitted (we go into town/to market/to work), and likewise one may find oneself "on" rather than "in" a dynamic or process-oriented location (on the psychiatric ward, on the bus, on the plane, on the way). There's some contention regarding "going to hospital" which seems to be more common in the UK; but they also say "disorientated" over there, and so invite grammatical mistrust.


LaneV88

Why not "restaurangen" for THE restaurant?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.