"Zij spreekt niet alleen Engels, maar ook Nederlands."

Translation:She speaks not only English, but also Dutch.

November 29, 2014

11 Comments


felixfortytwo

The English translation provided stated, 'She does not only speak'; however, the 'only' should not qualify speak, but rather English.

March 12, 2015

Heatheryyg

Could someone please explain the sentence structure?

August 15, 2016

IanMcCarty2

In the since of L1 learning, 'ook' sometimes better translates to 'also' than 'too'. In the sense of L2 the proper way to frame things when using descriptors like this one follows the same rule that 'also' follows, but when it is used in any case where 'as well' might be used, it will follow the 'too' rule.

Ik leer Nederlands, maar ik leer je ook. I am learning Dutch, but I am ALSO teaching you. (Teaching you as well)

Ik ben Nederlands aan het leren, en jij bent ook aan het leren. I am learning Dutch, and you are ALSO learning. (you, too, are learning)

Does this cover what you needed to know?

December 13, 2017

cobold

I don't understand why zij is required in this case. I thought zij is used if one stresses the subject and ze in case one stresses the object?

July 8, 2017

tw12gr

I think "ze" should be accepted, it means "she" or "they" and I also learned that "zij" (and "jij", "wij" etc) are to be used to indicate stress on that word. Can anyone explain why only "zij" is accepted here?

August 6, 2017

monkey_47

If you're listening to an audio exercise and the speaker says "zij", then "ze" is a wrong answer.

August 8, 2018

sks0315

Can you ommit the "ook" like you can ommit "also" in English?

November 29, 2014

Simius

Not really, it would sound pretty awkward.

November 29, 2014

yunoxk

THe word order is really hard to find ! better if I have any refference .. grammar

June 27, 2015

MentalPinball

If you log into Duolingo through the web version (instead of the app), you'll find the Grammar Tips and Notes at the beginning of each skill.

You can also search on the discussion section (again, web version), since there is a user who compiled all the grammar tips and notes of several Duo language courses and shared them there.

Additionally, you can use websites like dutchgrammar.com -I find the explanations that are provided there to be quite clear.

July 7, 2017

jorfersal

What is the difference between "alleen" and "maar" when they mean "only"?

December 24, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.