1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An aghaidh."

"An aghaidh."

Translation:The face.

November 29, 2014

16 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I'm assuming this is the face as in my face (eyes, ears, nose, mouth) and not the face as in "face your fears?"


PolMicheal

It's the noun, not the verb.


LinguaPhiliax

I think it can also mean "face" as in the "face" of a surface or shape, like a cube has six "faces". Also, when something is "ar aghaidh ruda", or "on something's face", it is opposite or "facing" something.


becky3086

Best spelling yet! All those letters to say "ay" or eye".


Knocksedan

The Munster pronunciation is "aye-gh".

It's a bit hypocritical for an English speaker to criticize Irish spelling - why doesn't "one" rhyme with "bone"? How do you pronounce pneumonia? How do you pronounce "-ough"? Why is there an "s" in "island"?


Alexander62682

Knocksedan, you are missing the point. Too many letters, too few sounds. The XIX century English typewriter charset is totally inadequate for representing Gaelic sounds. It is beyond me why the Irish have stuck to English typewriting for so long. Despite the Unicode and 105-key keyboards being around for a generation. As a result we get Anglification of the spoken language. The speaker in this exercise turns the Gaelic word into English 'eye', the same way as the English turn Worcester into 'Wooster'.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You'd really have to sympathise with those poor medieval monks, struggling to write Irish with an alphabet developed over a millenia before their benevolent overlords, the English typesetters, came along to explain to them what it was supposed to sound like. (And yet they somehow managed to come up with a writing system that in practice is more phonetic than English).

Tell me, Alexander, which do you object to more? The way the French spell Paris, or the way they pronounce it?


Alexander62682

I object to the disparity between the written and the spoken word when the disparity is large for no obvious reason. IMHO, the number of these cases would greatly reduce if Gaelic was written/typed with its own alphabet rather than a subset of Latin, historically tied to mechanical printing industry. How is Gaelic aghaidh more phonetic than a possible agh to denote a sound sequence indifferent from the English sounds for "eye"? Do all the words for body parts in Gaelic sound different from what one would expect from encountering these words in writing for the first time? E.g. I would expect aghaidh to sound similar to "aye-aye" or "aye-ath", with a clear second syllable, rather than just "aye". And yet it sounds "aye" or "aye-gh". Which would have been fine had we had any indicators as to when to expect such a disparity. The Old Irish "agad" for "face" carried two syllables. How / Why was one of them lost in pronunciation?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Doubling down on a moronic statement like "a subset of Latin, historically tied to mechanical printing industry" doesn't help your argument. The Irish alphabet was in use a thousand years before the development of "the mechanical printing industry".

The question about your attitude to the French spelling and pronunciation of Paris wasn't just a throwaway remark. French, like Irish, doesn't rely on English language phonetics, such as they are. (How come "eye" rhyme with "I" but "ye" rhymes with "E"?). The phonetic rules for Connacht Irish lead to this pronunciation. The fact that you

would expect aghaidh to sound similar to "aye-aye" or "aye-ath"

based on the phonetic rules for some foreign language is irrelevant - Irish doesn't follow those foreign phonetic rules, and has a fairly consistent set of its own (allowing for some dialect variability) that lead to this pronunciation.

In the case of aghaidh, I don't pronounce it to rhyme with "eye", as the aidh ending is pronounced in Munster Irish.


becky3086

I didn't make the English language, I just use it.


jackmchugh12

that g sound hurts my ears (it should not be heard)


alexinIreland

That's Munster pronunciation


jackmchugh12

OMG :O crap i'm really sorry :P


CatMcCat

Wow! So many ways to pronounce this! 2 & 3 at this link sound most alike to my ears, but which is "correct"? http://www.forvo.com/word/aghaidh/#ga


scilling

You can find three correct (and different) pronunciations here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.