"Anaghaidh."

Translation:The face.

4 years ago

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I'm assuming this is the face as in my face (eyes, ears, nose, mouth) and not the face as in "face your fears?"

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

It's the noun, not the verb.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA :)

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

I think it can also mean "face" as in the "face" of a surface or shape, like a cube has six "faces". Also, when something is "ar aghaidh ruda", or "on something's face", it is opposite or "facing" something.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Best spelling yet! All those letters to say "ay" or eye".

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The Munster pronunciation is "aye-gh".

It's a bit hypocritical for an English speaker to criticize Irish spelling - why doesn't "one" rhyme with "bone"? How do you pronounce pneumonia? How do you pronounce "-ough"? Why is there an "s" in "island"?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I didn't make the English language, I just use it.

2 years ago

jackmchugh12

that g sound hurts my ears (it should not be heard)

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

That's Munster pronunciation

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

OMG :O crap i'm really sorry :P

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Wow! So many ways to pronounce this! 2 & 3 at this link sound most alike to my ears, but which is "correct"? http://www.forvo.com/word/aghaidh/#ga

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

You can find three correct (and different) pronunciations here.

3 years ago

JenniferMa316095
JenniferMa316095

A huge problem exists: The text box is blocking the vision making it impossible to see. I have taken pictures for reference. The longer the sentence, the more painful it is to type. I would not wish the format on my worst enemy. I also don't want fellow Duolingo learners to suffer the same conditions. It it too bad for everyone.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.