Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Relationerna mellan Sverige och Finland är goda."

Translation:The relations between Sweden and Finland are good.

3 years ago

13 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Våra kära grannar :)

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Även van det finns ishockey?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

EFTER ishockeysäsongen :D

3 years ago

gibbano
gibbano

Better to leave out the definite article in the English

2 years ago

limara.deeb

isn't 'god' and adjective for food mostly? shouldn't we use 'bra' instead

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is. But in some a little more formal contexts, you might well encounter it in the same meaning as bra.

3 years ago

cesar.gera
cesar.gera

Can't we say "the relationships" too? It was rejected. I understand that in this context, "relations" are typically used, but that doesn't rule out saying "relationships", right? Countries can have either "relations" or "relationships," depending on the speaker's point, I think

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I think using "relationships" makes it sound like a raunchy Polandball fan fic. :p

But the singular would work in English. Just not as a translation, because that would require the singular in Swedish.

1 year ago

AnthonyGaskin

I do not like the definite article before "relations" Either Relations are good. or the relationship is good sound more English.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I agree, and the article-less version is also accepted. This is the default only to make the reverse exercise a little more straightforward.

1 year ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

Is this really true ? Because I see them quarreling on youtube by calling the other fat.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's mostly just friendly rivalry. The Nordic countries enjoy great relations between them.

1 year ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

Nice to hear. :)

1 year ago