1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Relationerna mellan Sverige …

"Relationerna mellan Sverige och Finland är goda."

Translation:The relations between Sweden and Finland are good.

November 29, 2014

21 Comments


RikSha

Våra kära grannar :)


rachael.cr3

Även van det finns ishockey?


RikSha

EFTER ishockeysäsongen :D


gibbano

Better to leave out the definite article in the English


limara.deeb

isn't 'god' and adjective for food mostly? shouldn't we use 'bra' instead


Zmrzlina

It is. But in some a little more formal contexts, you might well encounter it in the same meaning as bra.


cesar.gera

Can't we say "the relationships" too? It was rejected. I understand that in this context, "relations" are typically used, but that doesn't rule out saying "relationships", right? Countries can have either "relations" or "relationships," depending on the speaker's point, I think


devalanteriel

I think using "relationships" makes it sound like a raunchy Polandball fan fic. :p

But the singular would work in English. Just not as a translation, because that would require the singular in Swedish.


AnthonyGaskin

I do not like the definite article before "relations" Either Relations are good. or the relationship is good sound more English.


devalanteriel

I agree, and the article-less version is also accepted. This is the default only to make the reverse exercise a little more straightforward.


Jeanbean425734

You can't use the plural "relationships" in this sentence because there are only two parties involved (the two countries). You would have to use the singular "relationship."

To use "relationships," you would have to be talking about at least 3 countries: The relationships between Sweden, Finland, and Norway are good.


Vithralas

And the 2 countries can have a financial relationship, a social relationship and a commercial relationship, what's wrong with it? I agree that it sounds weird, but the number of countries doesn't need to match the number of relationships :P


Jeanbean425734

True. I hadn't thought of that.


Jeanbean425734

Strictly speaking, if there are more than 2 countries, the correct term would be "among" rather than "between."


the3lusive

Is this really true ? Because I see them quarreling on youtube by calling the other fat.


Zmrzlina

It's mostly just friendly rivalry. The Nordic countries enjoy great relations between them.


the3lusive

Nice to hear. :)


Vithralas

Even Denmark? I've heard that Denmark is like the "retarded little brother" (no offense for the Danish), it's just what I've heard from some people from the Scandinavian countries :D


CarloGamag1

Why is 'The relationship between Sweden and Finland ... " not accepted? for a general statement like this the singular should be accepted as well


Jeanbean425734

"The relationship between Sweden and Finland is good" would be my first choice of wording in English.

I think the reason it's not accepted is because they want you to use "relations" rather than "relationship."


Larry-Johnson

Thanks! That answers my question, too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.