"Relationerna mellan Sverige och Finland är goda."

Translation:The relations between Sweden and Finland are good.

November 29, 2014

13 Comments


RikSha

Våra kära grannar :)

November 29, 2014

rachael.cr3

Även van det finns ishockey?

February 21, 2015

RikSha

EFTER ishockeysäsongen :D

February 21, 2015

gibbano

Better to leave out the definite article in the English

May 18, 2016

limara.deeb

isn't 'god' and adjective for food mostly? shouldn't we use 'bra' instead

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

It is. But in some a little more formal contexts, you might well encounter it in the same meaning as bra.

December 19, 2014

cesar.gera

Can't we say "the relationships" too? It was rejected. I understand that in this context, "relations" are typically used, but that doesn't rule out saying "relationships", right? Countries can have either "relations" or "relationships," depending on the speaker's point, I think

November 14, 2016

devalanteriel

I think using "relationships" makes it sound like a raunchy Polandball fan fic. :p

But the singular would work in English. Just not as a translation, because that would require the singular in Swedish.

January 10, 2017

AnthonyGaskin

I do not like the definite article before "relations" Either Relations are good. or the relationship is good sound more English.

April 17, 2017

devalanteriel

I agree, and the article-less version is also accepted. This is the default only to make the reverse exercise a little more straightforward.

April 17, 2017

the3lusive

Is this really true ? Because I see them quarreling on youtube by calling the other fat.

January 26, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's mostly just friendly rivalry. The Nordic countries enjoy great relations between them.

January 26, 2017

the3lusive

Nice to hear. :)

January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.