"My trousers are pink."

Translation:Mina byxor är rosa.

November 29, 2014

11 Comments


Jezbr

English - one pants, two pants, no pants.

Swedish Mina byxor, du har byxorna? (as in, when is it not byxor?)

November 29, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It is possible to say "en byxa" but it sounds really old-fashioned (at least to me). Normally, we say "ett par byxor".

November 29, 2014

Jezbr

woah cool. similar to english "a pair of pants"

November 30, 2014

Lundgren8

I can also imagine a clerk in a store saying: vi har en annan byxa på lagret.

January 16, 2015

weissrozen

So when exactly do you change 'byxor' to 'byxorna?'

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

”pants” vs ”the pants”

January 16, 2015

AmberLeeFr

Why "mina" instead of just "min"? Im confused on when to use a certain "my" and where to use it.

September 21, 2016

lee304564

Because byxor are always pairs hence plural

August 9, 2017

LilTweetingBird

The "a" at the end of "mina" implies plurality. The endings of "my" words relate directly to the noun they apply to.
Huset – mitt hus (the house – my house), boken – min bok (the book – my book), byxorna – mina byxor (the pants – my pants).

January 18, 2018

FLASH-

wow.. you like a rosa pants...

March 2, 2017

toomassusi

They are cerntinly NOT!!!!!!!

July 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.