Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My trousers are pink."

Translation:Mina byxor är rosa.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Jezbr

English - one pants, two pants, no pants.

Swedish Mina byxor, du har byxorna? (as in, when is it not byxor?)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It is possible to say "en byxa" but it sounds really old-fashioned (at least to me). Normally, we say "ett par byxor".

3 years ago

Jezbr

woah cool. similar to english "a pair of pants"

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I can also imagine a clerk in a store saying: vi har en annan byxa på lagret.

3 years ago

weissrozen

So when exactly do you change 'byxor' to 'byxorna?'

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”pants” vs ”the pants”

3 years ago

AmberLeeFr

Why "mina" instead of just "min"? Im confused on when to use a certain "my" and where to use it.

1 year ago

lee304564

Because byxor are always pairs hence plural

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

The "a" at the end of "mina" implies plurality. The endings of "my" words relate directly to the noun they apply to.
Huset – mitt hus (the house – my house), boken – min bok (the book – my book), byxorna – mina byxor (the pants – my pants).

8 months ago

FLASH-
FLASH-

wow.. you like a rosa pants...

1 year ago

toomassusi

They are cerntinly NOT!!!!!!!

2 months ago