1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My trousers are pink."

"My trousers are pink."

Translation:Mina byxor är rosa.

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


Jezbr

English - one pants, two pants, no pants.

Swedish Mina byxor, du har byxorna? (as in, when is it not byxor?)


HelenCarlsson

It is possible to say "en byxa" but it sounds really old-fashioned (at least to me). Normally, we say "ett par byxor".


Jezbr

woah cool. similar to english "a pair of pants"


Lundgren8

I can also imagine a clerk in a store saying: vi har en annan byxa på lagret.


weissrozen

So when exactly do you change 'byxor' to 'byxorna?'


Lundgren8

”pants” vs ”the pants”


AmberLeeFr

Why "mina" instead of just "min"? Im confused on when to use a certain "my" and where to use it.


lee304564

Because byxor are always pairs hence plural


LilTweetingBird

The "a" at the end of "mina" implies plurality. The endings of "my" words relate directly to the noun they apply to.
Huset – mitt hus (the house – my house), boken – min bok (the book – my book), byxorna – mina byxor (the pants – my pants).


FLASH-

wow.. you like a rosa pants...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.