1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisk svømmer hver dag."

"Fisk svømmer hver dag."

Translation:Fish swim every day.

November 29, 2014

5 Comments


romaklimenko

Why not "Fish swims every day?"


ZL321

What jfbarnes21 said. "Fish swims every day" doesn't make grammatical sense.


jfbarnes21

You need an article at the start of your sentence, and the Danish sentence has none so must be referring to fish in the plural.


LeAnettePlanette

Fish gonna have bikini body ready soon


InaraCouto

As an analogy, you could say: "Sharks swim every day." or "Sardines swim every day." I think that the confusion here lies in the fact that the plural of "fish" is "fish".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.