1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisk svømmer hver dag."

"Fisk svømmer hver dag."

Translation:Fish swim every day.

November 29, 2014

11 Comments


romaklimenko

Why not "Fish swims every day?"


ZL321

What jfbarnes21 said. "Fish swims every day" doesn't make grammatical sense.


GiuliaVatt

And "fish swim every day" does?


ZL321

Yes, because fish is both singular and plural. Fish swims every day is incorrect because the singular needs an article (either A fish swims every day or The fish swims every day).

The plural, however, does not require an article (both Fish swim every day and The fish swim every day are acceptable).


serynked

Yes, "fish" in this case plural, is still fish. It would be okay to say. It doesn't make sense to say,"Fishes swim everyday."


jfbarnes21

You need an article at the start of your sentence, and the Danish sentence has none so must be referring to fish in the plural.


LeAnettePlanette

Fish gonna have bikini body ready soon


InaraCouto

As an analogy, you could say: "Sharks swim every day." or "Sardines swim every day." I think that the confusion here lies in the fact that the plural of "fish" is "fish".


Jane416578

When do you use hvert and when hver please?


serynked

I can't even here what she is saying, it's muffled.


carolinefhdk

I'm danish, and this is very clear to me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.