Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who would you have called?"

Translation:Vem skulle du ha ringt?

3 years ago

9 Comments


duonks
duonks

Spöke busters? :-p

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Maybe you already know this, but Swedish movie titles can be a big disappointment. (They very often just use the English title).

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

And before, when the titles were translated, all movies were called "Det våras för..." ("Springtime for..."). It all started with "Springtime for Hitler" I think and then they just couldn't stop :).

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're on to something, probably this was why they stopped translating titles in the first place. :D

3 years ago

gibbano
gibbano

De da da da 'da da

2 years ago

msulyaev
msulyaev

Shouldn't it be "WhoM would you have called"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"should" is a huge stretch - the word's been decreasing in usage for a long time. Nowadays, it's perfectly acceptable to use "who" in virtually any context where grammar previously would have dictated "whom". But we do accept both.

1 year ago

crazy4sweden

why not dig?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Du" is the subject of the sentence and "dig" an object:

du ringer mig - you call me
jag ringer dig - I call you

If you compare to I (jag) and me (mig), you see the difference in English as well :).

1 year ago