"Who would you have called?"

Translation:Vem skulle du ha ringt?

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


duonks

Spöke busters? :-p

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

Maybe you already know this, but Swedish movie titles can be a big disappointment. (They very often just use the English title).

November 29, 2014

HelenCarlsson

And before, when the titles were translated, all movies were called "Det våras för..." ("Springtime for..."). It all started with "Springtime for Hitler" I think and then they just couldn't stop :).

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

You're on to something, probably this was why they stopped translating titles in the first place. :D

November 29, 2014

gibbano

De da da da 'da da

July 9, 2016

msulyaev

Shouldn't it be "WhoM would you have called"?

June 14, 2017

devalanteriel

"should" is a huge stretch - the word's been decreasing in usage for a long time. Nowadays, it's perfectly acceptable to use "who" in virtually any context where grammar previously would have dictated "whom". But we do accept both.

June 14, 2017

crazy4sweden

why not dig?

July 17, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Du" is the subject of the sentence and "dig" an object:

du ringer mig - you call me
jag ringer dig - I call you

If you compare to I (jag) and me (mig), you see the difference in English as well :).

July 17, 2017

nickvoutos

What is the difference between vore with skulle?

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.