1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não pratica muito."

"Ele não pratica muito."

Translation:He does not practice a lot.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments


delvi

Would it also be acceptable to say "He does not practice much."?


delvi

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. Sua ajuda sempre está bem. :)


r_i_l_e_y

Why does "pratica" sound like the first syllable is stressed? Is this the correct pronunciation?


Paulenrique

That would be "prática" (noun - practice, exercise). As a verb the stressed syllable is "ti". That is one more bug in the audio record


Mesmorino

How would you say "he is not very practical"?


Paulenrique

Ele não é muito prático.


seglea

"practise" should also be marked as correct - it is the standard form for the verb in international English, and accepted though not obligatory in US English


mehlikaakkaya

I hear an "n" in "mui(n)to". Is that how it's pronounced, or is it just recording noise?


delvi

There is no "n" sound in muito.


Paulenrique

Actually, people pronounce "muito" as /muiNto/.


delvi

Really? I have been studying Portuguese for 8 years and this is the first time I ever heard that. Do you know if it is the same for European Portuguese? (I have the question in to a friend in Portugal also...) :)


Paulenrique

In this case, I don't know =/

But as for /muinto/, it is pronounced like that throughout Brazil.


emeyr

Olá Paulenrique:

Uma explicação do porquê pronuncia-se "muinto" em vez de "muito":

https://veja.abril.com.br/blog/sobre-palavras/por-que-escrevemos-muito-e-falamos-muinto/


Paulenrique

Thanks a lot for the link Emeyr. I liked the last paragraph:

De qualquer forma, o melhor que Adriana pode fazer nesse caso é relaxar e entender que as relações entre pronúncia e grafia nem sempre são muito cartesianas. Se fossem, não poderíamos, por exemplo, escrever “fizeram” e falar fizérão.


delvi

É o mesmo som no Portugal como o Brasil. :)


Paulenrique

Thanks delvi for sharing this information =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.