"Ele não pratica muito."

Translation:He does not practice a lot.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments


delvi

Would it also be acceptable to say "He does not practice much."?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique

yes.

February 24, 2014

delvi

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. Sua ajuda sempre está bem. :)

February 24, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Why does "pratica" sound like the first syllable is stressed? Is this the correct pronunciation?

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "prática" (noun - practice, exercise). As a verb the stressed syllable is "ti". That is one more bug in the audio record

July 8, 2013

Mesmorino

How would you say "he is not very practical"?

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Ele não é muito prático.

March 10, 2014

seglea

"practise" should also be marked as correct - it is the standard form for the verb in international English, and accepted though not obligatory in US English

April 3, 2015

mehlikaakkaya

I hear an "n" in "mui(n)to". Is that how it's pronounced, or is it just recording noise?

March 13, 2018

delvi

There is no "n" sound in muito.

March 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Actually, people pronounce "muito" as /muiNto/.

March 14, 2018

delvi

Really? I have been studying Portuguese for 8 years and this is the first time I ever heard that. Do you know if it is the same for European Portuguese? (I have the question in to a friend in Portugal also...) :)

March 15, 2018

Paulenrique

In this case, I don't know =/

But as for /muinto/, it is pronounced like that throughout Brazil.

March 15, 2018

emeyr

Olá Paulenrique:

Uma explicação do porquê pronuncia-se "muinto" em vez de "muito":

https://veja.abril.com.br/blog/sobre-palavras/por-que-escrevemos-muito-e-falamos-muinto/

March 15, 2018

Paulenrique

Thanks a lot for the link Emeyr. I liked the last paragraph:

De qualquer forma, o melhor que Adriana pode fazer nesse caso é relaxar e entender que as relações entre pronúncia e grafia nem sempre são muito cartesianas. Se fossem, não poderíamos, por exemplo, escrever “fizeram” e falar fizérão.

March 15, 2018

delvi

É o mesmo som no Portugal como o Brasil. :)

March 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Thanks delvi for sharing this information =)

March 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.