"Ele não pratica muito."

Translation:He does not practice a lot.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


delvi

Would it also be acceptable to say "He does not practice much."?


delvi

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. Sua ajuda sempre está bem. :)


Mesmorino

How would you say "he is not very practical"?


Paulenrique

Ele não é muito prático.


seglea

"practise" should also be marked as correct - it is the standard form for the verb in international English, and accepted though not obligatory in US English


r_i_l_e_y

Why does "pratica" sound like the first syllable is stressed? Is this the correct pronunciation?


Paulenrique

That would be "prática" (noun - practice, exercise). As a verb the stressed syllable is "ti". That is one more bug in the audio record


mehlikaakkaya

I hear an "n" in "mui(n)to". Is that how it's pronounced, or is it just recording noise?


delvi

There is no "n" sound in muito.


Paulenrique

Actually, people pronounce "muito" as /muiNto/.


delvi

Really? I have been studying Portuguese for 8 years and this is the first time I ever heard that. Do you know if it is the same for European Portuguese? (I have the question in to a friend in Portugal also...) :)


Paulenrique

In this case, I don't know =/

But as for /muinto/, it is pronounced like that throughout Brazil.


[deactivated user]

    Olá Paulenrique:

    Uma explicação do porquê pronuncia-se "muinto" em vez de "muito":

    https://veja.abril.com.br/blog/sobre-palavras/por-que-escrevemos-muito-e-falamos-muinto/


Paulenrique

    Thanks a lot for the link Emeyr. I liked the last paragraph:

    De qualquer forma, o melhor que Adriana pode fazer nesse caso é relaxar e entender que as relações entre pronúncia e grafia nem sempre são muito cartesianas. Se fossem, não poderíamos, por exemplo, escrever “fizeram” e falar fizérão.


delvi

    É o mesmo som no Portugal como o Brasil. :)


Paulenrique

    Thanks delvi for sharing this information =)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.