"Her pasta is on the plate."

Translation:La sua pasta è nel piatto.

July 8, 2013

16 Comments


SavvasAnas

"sul piatto" is also accepted as alternative but that's the exact translation of "on the" right?

December 25, 2013

Ghalwash

right :)

September 22, 2014

DaltonWene

What is the definite distinction between nello and nel? Is it gender or singular/plural? Or something completely different?

April 6, 2014

lorenagay

"Nello" is used when it's a contraction of "in the" and the noun starts with either "z" or "s-impure" (st, sp, sch etc), where the noun is masculine . "In the zoo" would be "nello zoo", for example.

April 7, 2014

emigaso5

The correct translation requires the use of "essere" verb. In fact, in a correct italian, we have to use "essere" verb (for example here, we say "è nel piatto") instead of the "stare" verb (so, "sta nel piatto" it's incorrect). "Stare" is used only in dialectal form of speaking.

May 16, 2014

Marzamania

What's the difference between sul and nel?

July 7, 2014

Stubsey

They both essentially mean the same ('in the' or 'on the'), however su is generally used when movement is involved. You'd be understood using 'sul' in this context, however 'nel' is grammatically more accurate

May 14, 2018

VivianDeMelo

Why is the article needed in this? "Sua pasta è nel piatto" is right too?

October 8, 2015

Stubsey

At the beginning of a sentence you always need the article with the possessive. Within the sentence I believe it's optional

May 14, 2018

schaum97

Why "la sua" not "la sue"?

November 2, 2017

Stubsey

La sua is singular (one 'pasta'). If it were plural you'd use 'le sue' (e.g. le sue paste), but I don't think you'd ever mix the singular article with the plural possessive

May 14, 2018

BKackl01

Does La sua always go together or does both change? His or her for example. What if you used suo or sue?

August 6, 2018

Ivona839598

how do you tell that something is "his" or "her" ?

November 26, 2018

Stubsey

For this sentence you don't know - it could be either. The 'la sua' is feminine because 'pasta' is feminine, not because the pasta belongs to a woman. Normally this isn't a concern - if you're speaking to someone the context would normally be obvious. If you need to you can add the word for he or she for emphasis;

Lui la sua pasta è nel piatto (his pasta....)

Lei la sua pasta è nel piatto (her pasta....)

November 26, 2018

DrThos

Would "la sua pasta sta nel piatto" be incorrect? Is "sta" only for animate objects?

July 8, 2013

lorenagay

No it would be correct, and means essentially the same thing. My husband says it's not uncommon to use the verb "stare" interchangeably with "essere".

February 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.