1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Her pasta is on the plate."

"Her pasta is on the plate."

Translation:La sua pasta è nel piatto.

July 8, 2013

18 Comments


DaltonWene

What is the definite distinction between nello and nel? Is it gender or singular/plural? Or something completely different?


lorenagay

"Nello" is used when it's a contraction of "in the" and the noun starts with either "z" or "s-impure" (st, sp, sch etc), where the noun is masculine . "In the zoo" would be "nello zoo", for example.


SavvasAnas

"sul piatto" is also accepted as alternative but that's the exact translation of "on the" right?


Ivy_Swan

I think so, but until you get into the later lessons, it makes you say nel or nello for everything


emigaso5

The correct translation requires the use of "essere" verb. In fact, in a correct italian, we have to use "essere" verb (for example here, we say "è nel piatto") instead of the "stare" verb (so, "sta nel piatto" it's incorrect). "Stare" is used only in dialectal form of speaking.


Marzamania

What's the difference between sul and nel?


Stubsey

They both essentially mean the same ('in the' or 'on the'), however su is generally used when movement is involved. You'd be understood using 'sul' in this context, however 'nel' is grammatically more accurate


VivianDeMelo

Why is the article needed in this? "Sua pasta è nel piatto" is right too?


Stubsey

At the beginning of a sentence you always need the article with the possessive. Within the sentence I believe it's optional


schaum97

Why "la sua" not "la sue"?


Stubsey

La sua is singular (one 'pasta'). If it were plural you'd use 'le sue' (e.g. le sue paste), but I don't think you'd ever mix the singular article with the plural possessive


BKackl01

Does La sua always go together or does both change? His or her for example. What if you used suo or sue?


LorenzoLM

il suo or le sue Which you use depends on the gender of what is possessed, not who possesses them. They can all mean his or hers


Ivona839598

how do you tell that something is "his" or "her" ?


Stubsey

For this sentence you don't know - it could be either. The 'la sua' is feminine because 'pasta' is feminine, not because the pasta belongs to a woman. Normally this isn't a concern - if you're speaking to someone the context would normally be obvious. If you need to you can add the word for he or she for emphasis;

Lui la sua pasta è nel piatto (his pasta....)

Lei la sua pasta è nel piatto (her pasta....)


DrThos

Would "la sua pasta sta nel piatto" be incorrect? Is "sta" only for animate objects?


lorenagay

No it would be correct, and means essentially the same thing. My husband says it's not uncommon to use the verb "stare" interchangeably with "essere".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.