"Vi slutar för dagen."

Translation:We finish for the day.

November 29, 2014

27 Comments


nunes89

The movie ends and the word Slut shows up ^_^

November 29, 2014

moise8617

The swedish Finding Nemo does it ;)

May 16, 2018

RainbowVivi

Swedish is my favorite accidentally dirty language :)

January 9, 2015

bMVr

Would "we close for the day" also work?

February 19, 2015

friswing

close = stänger

April 9, 2015

Zois

I thought the same because of the Dutch 'sluiten' but I guess not then :)

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

The verb sluta can have that meaning in Swedish too, but only in a few contexts, or it's very poetic/archaic. I think the expression that sounds most natural is sluta ögonen 'close one's eyes' – that's a normal expression, not archaic or anything. Also the shutter on a camera is called slutare. But for most nouns, you cannot use sluta to mean 'close' in modern Swedish.

PS: Also, that is another verb in the sense that the present tense of that verb is sluter, not slutar. Jag sluter ögonen 'I am closing my eyes'.

April 15, 2015

Zois

Thanks. Good to know there is still some connection, that makes it easier to remember as well. Its awesome that you're still so active with this course btw, Arnauti!

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you! I keep meaning to quit answering questions here and spend more time on the course for Russian speakers, but … I guess it's hard to let go. :)

April 15, 2015

Margaret758900

No! Arnauti please don't go!

October 16, 2018

EduardoAzeredoS

Can we say "Vi slutar for i dag"?

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a great translation (and it's accepted).

July 29, 2015

draugur_ulv

can you say "we call it a day"?

December 11, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

This is my question as well. I came to see if somebody had asked it. Well, yes, but it's not answered yet. :/

October 12, 2015

friswing

I am a native Swede. I haveheard the English expression "Let's call it a day" when a group of people decides to stop doing something and go home. I don't know if that phrase is used as a statement (We call it a day). Swedish Vi slutar för dagen is clearly a statement of what is happening, when e.g. the job for the day is over.

October 12, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! Now it's clear that they are not the same. Tack!

October 12, 2015

Christophir

Why not "we cease for the day"?

June 1, 2016

Dirkrol.

Is it wrong to say we finished for the day?

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

That would be Vi slutade för dagen so it doesn't mean the same thing – slutar is present tense but slutade is past tense.

October 4, 2017

StephenAte

How do you say 'End of workday' or 'Feierabend' as in German?

January 22, 2019

RossGee1

We are done for the day or we are finish for the day should be acceptable alternatives also.

December 15, 2015

jstewart45

Ross_Gee - your suggestions sound more grammatically correct than Duo's - although you are missing the "ed" at the end of "finish". If someone said to me "We finish for the day", I would know immediately they are ESL (English as a second language).

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

The problem with that is that 'we are done/finished' means vi är färdiga/klara and not vi slutar. What do you think about 'quit', would that sound less ESL?

January 29, 2017

jstewart45

Hi Arnauti. I agree with you. "We quit" sounds better, in fact it is a very common phrase. But, "We quit for the day" is not used frequently enough. I cannot say it is right or wrong without spending some time on this. I will get back to you in a few days. "We finish for the day" is definitely wrong. "We are finished for the day" is very acceptable and common. (Also "finished" is used in similar phrases in common dictionaries.)

February 1, 2017

jstewart45

"We quit for the day" if used in the past tense is correct. It already happened.

February 1, 2017

Margaret758900

"We are quitting for the day" or even "we are knocking off for the day" would be even better, and quite common in daily speech, at least in North America

July 21, 2018

Texan-Paul

The only places "We finish for the day" is ok is if the implication is "we will finish..." as part of a sequence of events. E.g. "And then, we finish for the day."

October 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.