1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi slutar för dagen."

"Vi slutar för dagen."

Translation:We finish for the day.

November 29, 2014

36 Comments


RainbowVivi

Swedish is my favorite accidentally dirty language :)


nunes89

The movie ends and the word Slut shows up ^_^


moise8617

The swedish Finding Nemo does it ;)


bMVr

Would "we close for the day" also work?


friswing

close = stänger


Zois

I thought the same because of the Dutch 'sluiten' but I guess not then :)


Arnauti

The verb sluta can have that meaning in Swedish too, but only in a few contexts, or it's very poetic/archaic. I think the expression that sounds most natural is sluta ögonen 'close one's eyes' – that's a normal expression, not archaic or anything. Also the shutter on a camera is called slutare. But for most nouns, you cannot use sluta to mean 'close' in modern Swedish.

PS: Also, that is another verb in the sense that the present tense of that verb is sluter, not slutar. Jag sluter ögonen 'I am closing my eyes'.


Zois

Thanks. Good to know there is still some connection, that makes it easier to remember as well. Its awesome that you're still so active with this course btw, Arnauti!


Arnauti

Thank you! I keep meaning to quit answering questions here and spend more time on the course for Russian speakers, but … I guess it's hard to let go. :)


Margaret758900

No! Arnauti please don't go!


EduardoAzeredoS

Can we say "Vi slutar for i dag"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a great translation (and it's accepted).


draugur_ulv

can you say "we call it a day"?


Sarah-Cheung

This is my question as well. I came to see if somebody had asked it. Well, yes, but it's not answered yet. :/


friswing

I am a native Swede. I have heard the English expression "Let's call it a day" when a group of people decides to stop doing something and go home. I don't know if that phrase is used as a statement (We call it a day). Swedish Vi slutar för dagen is clearly a statement of what is happening, when e.g. the job for the day is over.


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! Now it's clear that they are not the same. Tack!


Christophir

Why not "we cease for the day"?


Dirkrol.

Is it wrong to say we finished for the day?


Arnauti

That would be Vi slutade för dagen so it doesn't mean the same thing – slutar is present tense but slutade is past tense.


StephenAte

How do you say 'End of workday' or 'Feierabend' as in German?


Patrick889093

I was so sure it was sleep around


jennifer856684

so för means get and for?


friswing

för = for (the preposition). I don't know where you have seen a connection with the verb 'get' ?


ens5

maybe you are thinking of får as meaning get? I think för just means for.


friswing

Of course, I see now, - får - that is another vowel.


Driper4

What does this mean in English?


Vydrossky

We sluts for days Haha


RossGee1

We are done for the day or we are finish for the day should be acceptable alternatives also.


jstewart45

Ross_Gee - your suggestions sound more grammatically correct than Duo's - although you are missing the "ed" at the end of "finish". If someone said to me "We finish for the day", I would know immediately they are ESL (English as a second language).


Arnauti

The problem with that is that 'we are done/finished' means vi är färdiga/klara and not vi slutar. What do you think about 'quit', would that sound less ESL?


jstewart45

Hi Arnauti. I agree with you. "We quit" sounds better, in fact it is a very common phrase. But, "We quit for the day" is not used frequently enough. I cannot say it is right or wrong without spending some time on this. I will get back to you in a few days. "We finish for the day" is definitely wrong. "We are finished for the day" is very acceptable and common. (Also "finished" is used in similar phrases in common dictionaries.)


jstewart45

"We quit for the day" if used in the past tense is correct. It already happened.


Margaret758900

"We are quitting for the day" or even "we are knocking off for the day" would be even better, and quite common in daily speech, at least in North America


morrisr86

I think "We are finishing up for the day." would probably work well and be colloquial English maintaining the present tense that seems so important in the comments.


Texan-Paul

The only places "We finish for the day" is ok is if the implication is "we will finish..." as part of a sequence of events. E.g. "And then, we finish for the day."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.