Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He calls the doctor."

Translation:Él llama al doctor.

5 years ago

8 Comments


ComicOzzie

al?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"Al" is a contraction of "a + el".

5 years ago

ajic2442
ajic2442

Does it always need to be al, rather than ever saying a el?

2 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Can someone explain why "a" is needed in this - as opposed to "Él llama el doctor". Gracias!

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Llamar + a + person/object/activity, it's not a «personal a». Él llama el doctor doesn't make sense. Llama el doctor without the pronoun means the doctor calls.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Only male doctor?

5 years ago

mitaine56

al doctor, because here it needs the personal A (a el). for feminine, llama a la doctora.

4 years ago

JoshCayne

"Él llama a el médico." is wrong?

9 months ago