"They drink water."

Translation:De dricker vatten.

November 29, 2014

22 Comments


ElspethNova

is "De" pronounced like English "Day" or like English "Dome"? I've heard both.

December 13, 2014

Anrui
Mod

It is pronounced "Dom", not "De" as the TTS says.

December 13, 2014

stockholmer

hi, i asked my swedish friend and she said that everyone writes 'dom' and that De is old, is that correct?

December 21, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No! The correct way of writing is "de", even though many people often only write "dom" in less formal texts such as blogs, SMS, e-mails and so on. You should try to learn the difference between "de" and "dem" and use them when writing.

If you are not sure, then "dom" could work, but it does not look as good.

Personally, I would never write "dom", not even in a SMS, but that's probably because I like to write properly. I also dislike "mej", "dej" and "sej" for "mig", "dig" and "sig" even though these spellings are accepted in general.

December 22, 2014

stockholmer

oh okay, thank you alot, I guess it wouldn't look bad since i'm a teenager and 'dom' seems to be 'cool' according to swedes :P

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really, de/dem really is the norm even among young people in my experience. No one will look funny at you for writing dom though.

December 22, 2014

samantha109712

I think it is "done"

May 30, 2017

marwan309733

What's the difference between du , de , and ni ?

January 19, 2016

Plantersnigel

"du"=you (singular), "de"=they, "ni"=you (plural, like "y'all")

June 17, 2018

beagoodone

Dricker means drink or be drinking?

February 10, 2015

skalpadda

No, dricker means drinks or is drinking.

Han dricker - He drinks / he is drinking.

Att dricka - To drink / to be drinking.

May 17, 2015

iSamurai

Yes

March 31, 2015

Penelopeca716482

I think both.

June 10, 2017

g.uh

When we should use dricka? Or we should only dricker?

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

dricka is the infinitive, can be used in expressions like jag vill dricka 'I want to drink'. In the present, it's always dricker.

March 19, 2015

Penelopeca716482

I do not think dricka is real.

June 10, 2017

Arnauti

What do you mean, not real? dricka means 'drink' as in 'to drink'.
dricker is the present tense.
Han dricker = 'He drinks'
Hon tycker om att dricka = 'She likes to drink'

June 10, 2017

trapezegirl123

When do you use drinken, and when do you use dricka?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

drinken is the definite form of the noun en drink, which is a(n alcoholic) drink. dricka is the verb to drink.

November 29, 2014

gabby24200

It is so hard to get the letters

August 27, 2016

Penelopeca716482

I think so too.

June 10, 2017

MichaelFor736190

I’m going to have to make flash cards. To pronounce these words, is so hard. I plan on moving to Sweden to be with my girlfriend! Working really hard to study and get this all correct

December 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.