Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They drink water."

Translation:De dricker vatten.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ElspethNova

is "De" pronounced like English "Day" or like English "Dome"? I've heard both.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

It is pronounced "Dom", not "De" as the TTS says.

3 years ago

stockholmer

hi, i asked my swedish friend and she said that everyone writes 'dom' and that De is old, is that correct?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No! The correct way of writing is "de", even though many people often only write "dom" in less formal texts such as blogs, SMS, e-mails and so on. You should try to learn the difference between "de" and "dem" and use them when writing.

If you are not sure, then "dom" could work, but it does not look as good.

Personally, I would never write "dom", not even in a SMS, but that's probably because I like to write properly. I also dislike "mej", "dej" and "sej" for "mig", "dig" and "sig" even though these spellings are accepted in general.

3 years ago

stockholmer

oh okay, thank you alot, I guess it wouldn't look bad since i'm a teenager and 'dom' seems to be 'cool' according to swedes :P

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not really, de/dem really is the norm even among young people in my experience. No one will look funny at you for writing dom though.

3 years ago

samantha109712

I think it is "done"

1 year ago

marwan309733

What's the difference between du , de , and ni ?

2 years ago

Plantersnigel

"du"=you (singular), "de"=they, "ni"=you (plural, like "y'all")

4 months ago

beagoodone

Dricker means drink or be drinking?

3 years ago

skalpadda

No, dricker means drinks or is drinking.

Han dricker - He drinks / he is drinking.

Att dricka - To drink / to be drinking.

3 years ago

iSamurai

Yes

3 years ago

Penelopeca716482

I think both.

1 year ago

g.uh
g.uh

When we should use dricka? Or we should only dricker?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

dricka is the infinitive, can be used in expressions like jag vill dricka 'I want to drink'. In the present, it's always dricker.

3 years ago

trapezegirl123

When do you use drinken, and when do you use dricka?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

drinken is the definite form of the noun en drink, which is a(n alcoholic) drink. dricka is the verb to drink.

3 years ago

gabby24200

It is so hard to get the letters

2 years ago

Penelopeca716482

I think so too.

1 year ago