Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Como sal."

Translation:I eat salt.

5 years ago

10 Comments


regiov

Without a context, this can be easily confused with a comparison: "like salt".

5 years ago

scottann

Yes, I said like salt without context. I would have expected Yo como sal to avoid confusion. Ah well, heart, shmeart...

5 years ago

rawrzz

i made this mistake, as a native spanish speaker. I got this wrong.

4 years ago

Terrifix

Why not: yo como sal?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

The "yo" is implied by the verb "como" and is not necessary in Spanish the way "I" is necessary in English.

5 years ago

Slytail

Like k3nd0 said, "yo" is implied, and not needed, unless you were emphasizing the yo, like if you were saying "I eat salt [and you don't]" or "I am going to pay [instead of you]", etc

5 years ago

FaYaAAa

I don't think people are eating salt... not very accurate sentence :)

5 years ago

BonaFidee

There are many sentences on here that dont make sense in a literal way. They're here to teach you Spanish grammar and spelling within the context of the lesson.

4 years ago

15dgilmore

there is salt in everything you eat @FaYaAAa

4 years ago

Hedgedemon

Mmm, I love me a nice bowl of salt! XD

4 years ago