"Aren't you?"

Translation:Nach bhfuil tú?

4 years ago

5 Comments


Cait48
Cait48

In all of these sentences comparing two people--I'm not available, but he is I am, but are you? srl., I've wanted to use emphatic forms. I don't know if that's correct (Ní Gaeilgeoir mé!), but I finally put one in a translation sentence.

For Aren't you?, I wrote Nach bhfuil tusa?, and got the tusa marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why is correct but tusa is wrong? If it's a case of That's just how it's said, that's an okay answer, too!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would agree thay the emphatic is used in sentences like this.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Thank you. I don't have a good "feel" for Irish yet, so I appreciate getting confirmation from someone who does. DL probably has its own reasons for not requiring the emphatic forms, but I think that those forms should be allowed in translation sentences.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

My guess is that they don't require them because they want you to be able to change the sentences some, so they leave them out and people can just add adjectives now.

4 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Could "Nach tusa?" be correct. Like "Is tusa". Or is that a stretch.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.