1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aren't you?"

"Aren't you?"

Translation:Nach bhfuil tú?

November 29, 2014

8 Comments


Cait48

In all of these sentences comparing two people--I'm not available, but he is I am, but are you? srl., I've wanted to use emphatic forms. I don't know if that's correct (Ní Gaeilgeoir mé!), but I finally put one in a translation sentence.

For Aren't you?, I wrote Nach bhfuil tusa?, and got the tusa marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why is correct but tusa is wrong? If it's a case of That's just how it's said, that's an okay answer, too!


galaxyrocker

I would agree thay the emphatic is used in sentences like this.


Cait48

Thank you. I don't have a good "feel" for Irish yet, so I appreciate getting confirmation from someone who does. DL probably has its own reasons for not requiring the emphatic forms, but I think that those forms should be allowed in translation sentences.


galaxyrocker

My guess is that they don't require them because they want you to be able to change the sentences some, so they leave them out and people can just add adjectives now.


eoinmonaghan

Could "Nach tusa?" be correct. Like "Is tusa". Or is that a stretch.


Houtje2

why is nach used her instead of ní?


SatharnPHL

Because "aren't you?" is a question, not a statement.

Níl tú - "You aren't"
Nach bhfuil tú? - "Aren't you?"


Houtje2

Thank you so much, now I understand.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.