"Manden spiser bøffen og suppen."

Translation:The man eats the steak and the soup.

November 29, 2014

12 Comments


lambda314

I put 'the beef' instead of 'the steak,' would this still be acceptable in Danish for 'bøffen' or is there a better translation?

November 29, 2014

sumuenkeli

'The beef' would rather be 'oksekødet', 'bøf' is usually just 'steak'

December 14, 2014

Dyselxic

steak and beef aren't interchangible. Most steak is comprised of beef and when the steak isnt beef its usually stated that its whatever meat its made of steak. I think bøf is just steak ftmp but like in english people in the states will refer ot steak as beef sometimes because it is that

March 28, 2019

DnLies

I put "the man eat" instaed of "the man eats"... c'mon it's not an error! I just forgot the s! :(

December 19, 2014

lambda314

But for a Dane learning English it's important for them to learn when an s is necessary and when it's not. I think the course goes both ways at least.

May 21, 2015

toxic-lollipop

i wrote "the stake" but the rest is right :)

March 3, 2015

DalyanPrie

I wrote the exact same!!!!!

November 9, 2017

Magister_Smith

I am not sure if "the" is necessary after both of them in English.

In much the same way we need not repeat an adjective if it applies to both: "We eat blue flowers and frogs"

Am I incorrect about this?

May 20, 2015

lambda314

I think it's translated that way so we can get used to the definite article '-en' being suffixed to the end of the word rather than being in front like in English.

May 21, 2015

Magister_Smith

I thought so too, I was just curious about the necessity of "the" in English.

Even if Danish requires it, I was sure I could leave it off in English.

THanks.

May 21, 2015

Sandra786228

I understood manden spiser boeffeners suppen - and wondered what that is supposed to mean...

August 6, 2017

WewaPikachu

Savage. The soup goes first!

August 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.