"Mandenspiserbøffenogsuppen."

Translation:The man eats the steak and the soup.

4 years ago

10 Comments


lambda314

I put 'the beef' instead of 'the steak,' would this still be acceptable in Danish for 'bøffen' or is there a better translation?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

'The beef' would rather be 'oksekødet', 'bøf' is usually just 'steak'

3 years ago

DnLies
DnLies

I put "the man eat" instaed of "the man eats"... c'mon it's not an error! I just forgot the s! :(

3 years ago

lambda314

But for a Dane learning English it's important for them to learn when an s is necessary and when it's not. I think the course goes both ways at least.

3 years ago

toxic-lollipop

i wrote "the stake" but the rest is right :)

3 years ago

DalyanPrie

I wrote the exact same!!!!!

1 year ago

Magister_Smith

I am not sure if "the" is necessary after both of them in English.

In much the same way we need not repeat an adjective if it applies to both: "We eat blue flowers and frogs"

Am I incorrect about this?

3 years ago

lambda314

I think it's translated that way so we can get used to the definite article '-en' being suffixed to the end of the word rather than being in front like in English.

3 years ago

Magister_Smith

I thought so too, I was just curious about the necessity of "the" in English.

Even if Danish requires it, I was sure I could leave it off in English.

THanks.

3 years ago

Sandra786228

I understood manden spiser boeffeners suppen - and wondered what that is supposed to mean...

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.