1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scatola è sulla scrivania…

"La scatola è sulla scrivania."

Translation:The box is on the desk.

November 29, 2014

11 Comments


Bertinat17

Why is 'writing desk' suddenly no longer an option?


Suzanne06-

Yes, I wondered that!


JosephT.Madawela

i was also wondering that. Nothing has happened so far but I will report it.


Cleveland69526

I am confused with "la" scatola, as I thought nouns with "s + consonant" had "lo" as the pronoun. Anyone help me get a grip?


George75202375

In general feminime nouns dont get "lo". The form with "lo" belongs to the masculine category of nouns. Thus you get: Masc: il- i, l'- gli, lo- gli. Fem: la-le, l'-le. So, scatola, belongs in the la-le category.


arnemeth

Why isn't "table" good?


OllieQ

That would be "tavolo". Scrivania refers to a desk; what you study/write letters on.


Cartacho.k1

Il libro è sulla scrivania.


yaketyyakk

Same problem here


KateG48

I just got la scatola wrong in another sentence because I didn't write "case" now I get this sentence wrong because I wrote "case" instead of box. A case can be on a desk as easily as a box can be on a desk.


Helen507316

Yes, still not accepting writing desk.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.