1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mein Pferd."

"Das ist mein Pferd."

Translation:This is my horse.

July 8, 2013

43 Comments


Brohamerino

Lol reminds me of Ralph from Ed, Edd, and Eddy in that one episode. #only90skidslol


Avenger_007

Nein, dast ist mein Pferd! (slap)


Estergaard

Ich liebe Rolf haha


RichardHan18

This is my horse my horse is amazing


DanielSchu234886

Give it a lick, it tastes just like raisins


Jon383959

Sweet lemonade!


lovroplese

Im confused...when does it go "mein" and when "meine"?


MementoM

German nouns are divided into three genders:masculine, feminine and neuter.

The articles are declined depending on what type of gender AND function the nouns have in the sentence.

Mein is a possessive pronoun and is declined just as the indefinite article.

Here we have nominative: for masculine nouns it is for instance Mein Mann, for female nouns it is Meine Frau, for neuter nouns it is Mein Pferd.

There are numerous links on the web, search for "german indefinite article declension"

for instance here:http://german.tolearnfree.com/free-german-lessons/free-german-exercise-48058.php


sapir-1

Great explanation, thanks!


MaestroAtticus

Mein with male and neuter nouns, meine with feminine and plural


Sabwen

That also depends on the case. In Dative or Genetive male and neuter take -en and -es respectively


hechap

so meinen and meines in Dative or Genetive case?


PatriciaGu497258

"mein" is for Masculine "meine" is for Feminine


berniefunk

does every one else have a hard time understanding her?Not just in this language!


LordBalkara

Accidentally said something was eating my horse. Accidentally tapped S twice on ist. German is tricky.


Gogec

"That" for "das", can I put "this"? Is that ok?


LordBalkara

I usually do put "this" for "das"


thnksfrnk

He's called Susan, and he wants you to respect his life choices.


Allesgut21

Look at my horse my horse is amazing


Xeyph

Give it a lick!


akamarcus

When does "das" mean "that", and when does it mean "this"?

I would have chosen "That is my horse" but it was not an option - only "This is my horse"


Zythey

i think that there is something wrong, i put in "that is my HORSE!!!!!!" and it worked O.o


ArizonAmerica

That is because "Pferd" means Horse.


Danial.s

why not 'it is my horse'?


Reza.mi

"Es ist mein Pferd" means "it is my horse"


Danial.s

yeah,your right,thanks


xXBad_WolfXx

Darf ich bitte eine Frage stellen? In high school, my German teacher (From Austria) said that if "das" is being used to say "this/that" as opposed to "the", it is to be spelled "dass", note the two "s"'s... Is this the Austrian way of doing things, or has there been a spelling reform, or what???


northernguy

Don't know about Austrian but I think that in German dass is only used as that in a purely grammatical function. It is a connector.

My English sentence I just used in this post says....I think that in German....

In that sentence that does not refer to anything. It is simply a grammatical concept used to connect the concept of ...I think .... to the rest of sentence ....in German.....

Basically I'm saying that dass is used to represent that only when that doesn't actually mean anything in itself. So your teacher was correct. When using that purely as a connector where it does not actually refer to anything, you use dass.

Otherwise use das.

That (das) is my understanding, that (dass) the difference is as I explained.


Oliver_A_Thomas

The way I remember it is I think, "Pferd = preferred = my preferred horse".


SKKreativ

Can someone please explain why it's 'Das ist mein Pferd' and not 'Das ist meinem Pferd' in the Dativ case?


northernguy

In this case Pferd is in the nominative case.

With the various forms of the verb to be. the subject and what looks a bit like the object are actually the same thing. Whatever this ends up being, it is the horse. The sentence tells us that. That means whatever the horse is, it is this. This and the horse are the same thing in this sentence so they are treated the same. That feature also applies to whatever modifies them.

Pferd is subject/nominative even though it is placed where we expect objects to be, so therefore the modifier mein is as well.

If you are interested in the technical terms and grammar rules about this, check out complement and copula on some English grammar pages.

For it to be dative, as you suggest, the sentence would have to say that some action of the verb was being done to, for, at, in, by, with etc. the horse. But in this sentence it is the verb to be. There is no action or event concerning the horse (direct object/accusative) or .....(insert a preposition from the list I mentioned here)... the horse (indirect object/dative).

Some prepositions in German require the accusative case for what follows. Some prepositions require dative. Some take both. The better your understanding of the use of dative/accusative in English, the shorter the lists that you will have to memorize. If you know that with generates the dative in English and you know that mit means with, you won't have to include mit on any memory list because you already understand why mit takes the dative case in German.


SKKreativ

Thank You for taking the time to explain that for me. I really appreciate it. :) So for example this would be nominative 'das ist mein Sohn' and 'ich gehe mit meinem sohn' in dative, is that correct?


northernguy

Now you've got it.


Leycree

My horse is amazing


Cadence515941

Wouldn't it be more accurate to translate it to "That is my horse." Rather than "This is my horse." It sounds like you're introducing the horse to me.


AnlevJoel

In English there is "that's" for "that is". Is there something like that in German?


[deactivated user]

    Hi, nice to meet you! This is my horse.


DallyDragon

    I'm amazed to not see any comments about Blackadder here.


MatthewVinTodd

    Das means: The, That, and This? Is that correct? If I'm wrong I apologize, and hope to be corrected.


NeelParikh19

    Why does das here means this, and not That?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.