1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du måste finnas!"

"Du måste finnas!"

Translation:You have to exist!

November 29, 2014

17 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Title of a song in "Kristina från Duvemåla" (by the B:s in ABBA):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a2idVI73ais


Jeanne-Thomase

One of the best songs ever!


Rakhelii

Can "du måste finnas" have BOTH the following meanings, depending on context: 1) You have an obligation to exist; and 2) I ASSUME that you exist because all the evidence points in that direction. ???


vattenkastanj

Why is "You have to be!" a wrong translation?


udoprog

In this sentence it translates in Swedish to "Du måste vara". be = vara and exist = existera/finnas. However, "be found" could be translated to "finnas", but would be more commonly said as "hittas".


HansLovesIce

Now I am curious on how you would say "you have to be there" When I invite people to come to place where I want to scate with them. Would that be "Ni måste vara där!" Could I also say something like "du måste finnas där!"


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "Du måste vara där!" (one person) and "Ni måste vara där!" (several persons). "Finnas" here is more like exist, so "du måste finnas där" is not so good. However, you can say "du måste befinna dig där".

befinna sig = be (located)


HansLovesIce

Thanks for the clarification! I was thinking of inviting friends the following way:

"De som vill beffinna sig på bästa isarna måste kommer där!" I assume this is stronger than the alternative: "De som vill beffinna sig på bästa isarna borde kommer där!" Does this sound like an inviting invitation?

Google translate does not really think it does ;-) Sample:

De som vill beffinna sig på bästa isarna måste kommer där!

Googled from SE to EN gives

Those who want to be in the best ice will be there!


HelenCarlsson

First of all, it's "måste komma dit" or "måste vara där", since we differ between moving (dit) and non-moving (där).

And I wouldn't use "befinna" here, it's too formal or at least too weird :).

My invitation would be e.g.
De som vill åka (skridskor) på de bästa isarna borde komma dit!
or
Om du vill åka (skridskor) på de bästa isarna måste du komma dit!

A typical "befinna sig" sentence:
Chief inspector: "Var befann du dig igår mellan sju och åtta på kvällen?


HansLovesIce

Tusentack. I like the extra befinna explanation and I hope to be able to use the other sentences coming winter :-)


Zamfir160900

What is the difference between finnas and finns?


annidur

I think finnas is the infinitive and finns is in present tense. So you have "att finnas" and "jag finns", "du finns", and so on.


Jeanbean425734

Could this mean "you have to exist" in the sense that the person needs certain things to stay alive, such as the following?

"I don't like my job, but it pays the bills."
"Yes, you have to exist!"

OR

"He says I am wasting money, but I only spend it on necessities like food."
"What is he thinking? You have to EXIST!"


TheSeez

Du måste! Jag lever mitt liv genom dig! Utan dig är jag ett spillra på ett mörkt och stormigt hav!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started