1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om en dag"

"Om en dag"

Translation:In a day

November 29, 2014

48 Comments


pietvo

In the previous lesson "om" meant "if". Now it means "in/after". Are there more meanings and how do you know which one is meant>


Arnauti

It also means about, like Vi pratar om vädret 'We are talking about the weather'. Prepositions typically have many meanings. The Duo way of teaching them is to expose you to various examples.


Mother

Is that grammatically correct? Intuitively I'd say på en dag...


Arnauti

Both are correct but they have different meanings. Om en dag means like "after a day". It would be used in contexts like I'll see you in a day, or We're arriving in a day. På en dag means "in the time span of one day", in contexts like I wrote the book in a day (= it took me one day) or How much can you eat in a day? (= during one day) Unfortunately, in English, "in a day" has both these meanings.

PS I added the translation "på en dag"


Andrea251

Thanks Arnauti. Brilliant explanation, as usual from you.


mokane3562

What the difference between "in a day" and "about a day" where one is an estimation. Eg. "We arrive in about a day" or "It will take about a day"


Arnauti

Those two will be Vi kommer om ungefär en dag and Det tar ungefär en dag, respectively.


alex_abraham

Why was "about a day" accepted as a translation then?


devalanteriel

om can also mean "about" as in "concerning", which is the case here.


podgorsk

I have one more question and promise not to clog anymore: I will write a book in one day. translates to Jag kommer att skriva en bok på en dag. So I assume that I will write a book in three day. translates to Jag kommer att skriva en bok på tre dagar. If yes, I understand.


Arnauti

That sentence is ambiguous in English (both with one day and three days of course). It can mean either that you will write the book when three days have passed, in which case it will be om tre dagar in Swedish.
Or it means that you will spend three days on writing the book, in which case it means på tre dagar in Swedish.


Nasser677522

You are the best... I alawys look for your replies to learn more!


Arnauti

Thank you :)


jarrettph

Thanks. I get it now!


Arnauti

Great, I hope podgorsk feels the same!


jarrettph

One is past and one is present right?


Arnauti

om en dag is only used with future meaning but på en dag works with any tense. De byggde huset på en dag / bygger huset på en dag/ kommer att bygga huset på en dag ('they built/are building/will build the house in one day')


podgorsk

I know things can be tricky to translate but I am a bit confused with your explanation. I think, in English, I will build the house in one day it means I will build the house after (or even within) the period of one day. Does på en dag has this meaning? or it just mean: One day, I will build the house.

From English Dictonary: I'll see you in half an hour: after, at the end of, following, subsequent to; within, in less than, in under, in no more than, before a … is up.


Arnauti

Did you read my first comment? The comment you're replying to was written specifically as an answer to what jarrettph asked, so it can get confusing if you read it out of context.

My first comment said:

På en dag means "in the time span of one day", in contexts like I wrote the book in a day (= it took me one day) or How much can you eat in a day?* (= during one day)


Anders91

It is correct. Prepositions can get really weird when translating.


podgorsk

Why not within a day?


Anders91

That would be inom en dag.


shesh1

i am not native english ... does "" in a day "" means for example : " i will arrive after one day " or " one day , i had a good dream ".


Zmrzlina

It means "after one day has passed".


bynny2015

In English in a day can also mean you will spend one day doing something. Arnauti wrote about this above. I will paste what he wrote below:

Answering a question about the sentence I will write a book in one day -Arnauti wrote, "That sentence is ambiguous in English (both with one day and three days of course). It can mean either that you will write the book when three days have passed, in which case it will be om tre dagar in Swedish. Or it means that you will spend three days on writing the book, in which case it means på tre dagar in Swedish."


ChloKokx

I am native, so if you want you can friend me.


dogdoctor

Is "i en dag" acceptable in this case?


Arnauti

No, i en dag is for a day.


HelloMiners

when do you use i, för, and other words? I find it confusing, because in one lessons om meant something else and now it means In? I thought that was i... My brain is screaming in desperate help xD.


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, there's no one great answer to this. Prepositions are possibly the hardest part to get right when learning any language - they differ so wildly between languages, even very close ones. :(


Andy979623

At normal speed, to me anyway, it sounds so much like om måndag


Semeltin

Is "in a day's time" correct English? It wasn't accepted.


jarrettph

This is more after a day. In the space of a day would be på en dag. Arnauti explains it much better above.


Berniebud

Eller TVÅÅÅÅÅÅÅ


LilTweetingBird

Yes!!! That's what I was looking for.


Balder94

'on a day' was incorrect, I feel like I use 'on a day' and 'in a day' in pretty much the same way in english, is this incorrect ?


Zmrzlina

Arnauti wrote a bit about that above. The sentence to be translated here only means "in a day" as in waiting for the timespan of one day to pass.


g.uh

When I should translate "en" as "one" or "a"?

If this sentence was originally written "In one day" it would be clear that we were talking about a period of 24hrs. But since it was writen "In A day", for me, it would implie that we were talking about some day , any day.

But reading the comments I'm seeing that I'm wrong

ps: I'm not english native speaker


jarrettph

A period of 24 hours is ett dygn.


tjack87

Could we say 'i en dag'?


devalanteriel

That's already been answered above. :)


tjack87

well then this whole module is confusing the hell out of me. for some we can use 'om', some we use 'i', some we use 'på, some we use 'till'. I'm the kind of person that needs to know why to be able to understand


jarrettph

I know what you mean but with prepositions it's a little difficult to give a why. You just have to memorize various contexts until they become a part of you, just like you did for your first language.


BrianLionel113

Could this phrase also be translated as "If one day"?


devalanteriel

Not by itself like this, really, but in the proper context of a longer sentence - absolutely.


BrianLionel113

Thank you a lot for answering my question

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.